Press Releases
Tri-County Technical College

Anderson ""Oconee ""Pickens

 
This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507, reidson@tctc.edu
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506, lgarrett@tctc.edu
 

One Hundred and-Eighty-one Students Named to Tri-Countyís Presidentís List for Fall Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 2/16/2010
(By Lisa Garrett)

PENDLETON --- One-hundred-and-eighty-one students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s President’s List for the fall 2009 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON
          Amy Altman, Nursing; Virginia Anne Baldwin, General Technology; Beau Anthony Bauer, Associate in Science; Brian Keith Baxter, Criminal Justice Technology; Melvin Bell, General Technology; Dan Wesley Bennett, Computer and Information Technology; Jeremy Carlton Bowyer, Engineering Graphics Technology; Janet Taylor Brdar, Accounting; Elizabeth Marie Burns, General Technology; Jennifer Darlene Cheek, Medical Assisting; Matthew Ryan Deitz, General Technology; Sarah Marie Drake, Medical Assisting; Bryan David Dyar, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Christin Marie Ervin, General Technology; Carolyn Inez Geer, Administrative Office Technology; Kimberly Annette Haguewood, industrial Supervision Technology; Clinton Redding Hall, Industrial Maintenance; Owen Thomas Hall, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Christopher Shawn Hamby, General Technology; Kevin Clinton Harrison, Industrial Electronics Technology; Taylor Elizabeth Hawkins, Pre-Dental Hygiene; James Matthew Hubbard, Industrial Electronics Technology; Rajathurai Kayatharshini, Nursing; Desiree Leigh Kurtz, Criminal Justice Technology; Ellis Lorilee Martin, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Svenja Rebecca Martin, Associate in Science; Angela Denise McDowell, Administrative Office Technology; Christopher Todd Minton, Electronics Engineering Technology; Laura Lee Morrison, Practical Nursing; Kristin Leah Orr, Nursing; Phillip Leighton Overfelt, General Technology; Kimberly Lyaim Owens, Administrative Office Technology; Maria Panko, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Steven Edward Ragland, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Steven Douglas Rice, Management; Alex P. Richey, Associate in Science; Katherine Rebecca Richey, Associate in Arts; Rosaria L. Rivera, Medical Assisting; Samara Rose Shaw, Early Childhood Development; Kyle Dillon Shepherd, General Technology; Jackie Shawn Smith, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Ronald Curtis Stegall, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kenneth Mitchell Stephens, Industrial Supervision Technology; Caleb N. Stone, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kristin Fleming Strickland, Medical Office Specialist; Evelyn May Sutton, Practical Nursing; Alison Leigh Taylor, Administrative Office  Technology; Julie Thurmond, Accounting; Craig Alan Wilson, Nursing; and John Patrick Wood, General Technology.

FROM BELTON:
          Robert Kenneth Bobo, Industrial Supervision Technology; Joe Cody Gambrell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Daniel Lee Horton, General Technology; Cortland Leyton Marett, General Engineering Technology; William Michael Oates, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sergey Mikhaylovich Oliy, General Technology; and Hannah Maria Whitfield, Nursing.

FROM IVA:
          Christopher Vinson Heaton, General Studies; Sierra Brook Sevy, General Technology; Justin Paul Stone, Criminal Justice Technology; Cari Vanderpool, Management; and Bobby Ray Watt, General Technology.

FROM PENDLETON:
          Audra Elease Brock, Management; Julia Grace Campbell, Management; Daniel James Keithly, Practical Nursing; and Rachel Nichole Owens, General Studies.

FROM PIEDMONT:
          Alice T. Anderson, Veterinary Technology; and Karen Ann Olsen Veliz, Management.

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:
          Suzanne Ruth Avenall, Medical Laboratory Technology.

FROM STARR:
          James Bennett Billings, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Roger Dale Burton, General Technology; Betty Bernice Roper, Nursing; Dorothy Mae Whitten, Administrative Office Technology; and James Edwin Yon, Medical Laboratory Technology.

FROM WILLIAMSTON:  
          Ricky H. Duncan, Nursing; and Miles Sirkel Teehan, Industrial Electronics Technology.

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:
          Paula Anne Grubbs, General Technology; Raymond Junior Robinson, General Technology; and Thomas Earl Rowland, Industrial Electronics Technology.

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:
          Amanda Kay McCall, Nursing.

FROM SENECA:
          Jeremy Ryan Brunson, Associate in Arts; Shannon Martin Burch, Medical Assisting; Shanna Melinda Campbell, Criminal Justice Technology; Eric James Challenger, Associate in Science; William Douglas Crane, Associate in Arts; Diana Figueroa, General  Technology; James Adam Finger, General Technology; Tim J. Fowler, Industrial Electronics Technology; Torri Aleicia Gaines, General Technology; Benjamin David Grant, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jonathan Joseph Jerde, Criminal Justice Technology; Daniel Wayne Martin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dannaca Michelle Patterson, Administrative Office Technology; Jason William Poole, Welding; Jessica Anne Rainey, Veterinary Technology; Michael Christopher Say, Accounting; Stephen Wayne Sosebee, General Technology; Rebekah Hughes Styles, Nursing; Thomas B. Thompson, Associate in Science; Brandy Elizabeth Towe, Criminal Justice Technology; Abby Joy Wen, Nursing; and Donna Jean Wheeler, Medical Laboratory Technology.

FROM WALHALLA:
          George Arteaga, General Engineering Technology; Heather Nicole Casper, Accounting; Shawn Weber Milner, General Technology; Joshua Timothy Moore, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ashley Renee Shick, Nursing; Brian Anthony Sinacori, Computer and Information Technology; Dustin Timothy Wilber, General Technology; and Shannon Lee Winchester, General Technology.

FROM WEST UNION:
          David Helmuth Cochran, Associate in Arts.

FROM WESTMINSTER:
          Christine Evelyn Coley, Management; Donna Lynn Crain, Nursing; Mary Elizabeth Cunningham, Medical Office Specialist; Anthony Patrick Gehrels, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robert Author Graham, Industrial Supervision Technology; Steve R. McCurley, Computer and Information Technology; Christopher Lane Moore, General Technology; and Sean Erick Shiffler, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology.

PICKENS COUNTY
FROM CENTRAL:
          Benjamin Charles Dobson, Associate in Science; Sarah Lyn Drexler, Nursing; Charlene Dianne Gravgaard, Associate in Science; John Coleman Jackson, Associate in Arts; Dolan Shamith Jahn, Welding; Cynthia Elizabeth Kwietniewski, Accounting; and Suzanne Elizabeth Yager, Industrial Supervision Technology.

FROM CLEMSON:
          Nadia N. Aziz, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Danielle Cina Bokalosky, Nursing; Suzy Marie Colbo, Pre-Occupational Therapy; Blake Elliott Jennings, Criminal Justice Technology; Ma Nioka Baquiano Jones, Management; Marcus Tyre Killermann-Leach, Associate in Arts; Brian Raymond Moroney, Medical Laboratory Technology; Amanda Rae Myhren, Nursing; Daniel Tien Nguyen, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kenneth David Parker, Computer and Information Technology; Mark Kenneth Velemirovich, Management; and Daniel Newton Webster, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

FROM EASLEY:
          Cary Bryant Angell, Computer and Information Technology; Jennifer Marie Blalock, Criminal Justice Technology; Tina Denise Brown, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jennifer Brooke Carman, Associate in Arts; Tony Michael Duncan, Criminal Justice Technology; Kimberly Natasha Garrett, Surgical Technology; Justin Dallas Herndon, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Danielle Marie Herring, General Studies; Hoda Helmy Meshriky, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Nikole Daphnee Patrick, General Technology.

FROM LIBERTY:
          Edward Clarence Bland, Computer and Information Technology; Kathryn Ellen Brown, Management; Timothy Michael Edwards, Industrial Electronics Technology; Courtney Leigh Anne Gilstrap, Computer and Information Technology; Earl Russell McElrath, General Engineering Technology; and Sherry Diane Turner, Administrative Office Technology.

FROM PICKENS:
          Michael Daniel Buckley, Computer and Information Technology; Tyler Alexander Childs, General Technology; Cynthia Coles Gamble, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Angela Christine Garren, Associate in Arts; Stephen Russell Sexton, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Kalene Ann Smith, Administrative Office Technology.

FROM SIX MILE:
          Stefanie Elaine Cram, Associate in Science; Scott Allen Gray, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Michael Aaron Hendricks, General Technology; Zachariah Ray Larson, Associate in Science; Katelyn Marie Merck, Administrative Office Technology; and Taylor Michelle Smith, Nursing.

FROM SUNSET:
          John Calvin Summey, Associate in Arts.

OUT OF COUNTY
FROM CHARLESTON:
          Whitney Elizabeth Griffin, Associate in Science.

FROM GRAY COURT:
          Seth Adam Mycko, Associate in Science

FROM GRENVILLE:
          Jeffrey Allen Burrell, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Romalea Georgia Pisteolis, Associate in Arts.

FROM LONG CREEK:
          Brittany Nicole Weaver, Veterinary Technology.

FROM NORTH AUGUSTA:
          Christopher Allen Bevirt, Associate in Science.

FROM RICHLAND:
          Jerry Lee Wood, General Technology.

FROM ROCK HILL:
          Cassondra Lee Rininger, Criminal Justice Technology.

FROM SUMMERVILLE:
          Paul Franklin Smith, Associate in Science.

FROM TAYLORS:
          Dylan Zachary Hopkins, Associate in Science.

FROM WARE SHOALS:
          Glenn Edward Bowers, General Technology.

FROM YORK:
          Stephen McClure Lowry, Industrial Electronics Technology.

OUT OF STATE

FROM STEVENSVILLE, MARYLAND:
          James Andrew Kaplanges, Associate in Science.

FROM BELLEVUE, NEBRASKA:
          Crissy L. Roness, Accounting.

 

 
.