Press Releases

Anderson ""Oconee ""Pickens

 
This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507, reidson@tctc.edu
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506, lgarrett@tctc.edu
 

One Hundred Ninety Students Named to Tri-Countyís Presidentís List for Spring Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 6/30/2010

PENDLETON --- One hundred and ninety students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s President’s List for the spring semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:
          Amy Altman, Nursing; Carrie Miranda Anderson, General Technology; Melvin Bell, General Technology; Paschal Lequel Burden, Surgical Technology; Angie Marie Burriss, Early Childhood Development; Amy Laura Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael James Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Levi Del Cantrell, Associate in Science; Daniel Lyles Castles, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Sandra Speares Dove, Nursing; Sarah Marie Drake, Medical Assisting; Christin Marie Ervin, General Technology; Tina Lynn Ethridge, Early Childhood Development; Kevin Max Gaines, Industrial Electronics Technology; Carolyn Inez Geer, Administrative Office Technology; Warren Bernard Gillard, Industrial Electronics Technology; Morneek Evette Groves, Medical Assisting; Bryce Allen Hall, General Technology; Jonathan Daniel Harbin, Machine Tool Technology; Clarissa Jean Harrell, Management; Kevin Clinton Harrison, Industrial Electronics Technology; Taylor Elizabeth Hawkins, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Donnis Dee Hollingsworth, Transition Nursing; Martha Gail Hyder, Administrative Office Technology; Marie Ann Johnson, Associate in Science; William Allen Kay, Associate in Arts; Joelynn Rosella Leopard, Health Science; Molly Loch, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Christopher Todd Minton, Electronics Engineering Technology; Wilson Grey Moore, General Technology; Laura Lee Morrison, Nursing; William Moseley, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kimberly Lyaim Owens, Administrative Office Technology; Maria Panko, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Bethany Shannon Ragan, Medical Assisting; Steven Edward Ragland, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jessica Renee Rainey, Administrative Office Technology; Rosaria L. Rivera, Medical Assisting; Patrick Stevan Ruhland, Nursing; David Sandoval, Management; Felicia Ann Shaw, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Samara Rose Shaw, Early Childhood Development; Caleb N. Stone, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kristin Fleming Strickland, Medical Office Specialist; Evelyn May Sutton, Practical Nursing; Tyler Wade Walters, Criminal Justice Technology; Robert Michael Warren, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; Bailey Michelle Watson, Practical Nursing; Joseph Todd Whitten, Industrial Electronics Technology; Latoya Vennise Williams, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Craig Alan Wilson, Nursing; Ruby Vanessa Wilson, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; nnd John Patrick Wood, General Technology

FROM BELTON:
          Stephen James Byrnes, Associate in Arts; Stacy Renae Cabaniss, Medical Laboratory Technology; Angela D. Dove, Medical Laboratory Technology; Shannon Ross Franklin, Administrative Office Technology; Cortland Leyton Marett, General Engineering Technology; James Douglas McElrath, Industrial Electronics Technology; Nancy Christine Mullen, Administrative Office Technology; William Michael Oates, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stephanie Nicole Queen, Medical Assisting; and Angela Nadine Sutton, Medical Laboratory Technology.

FROM HONEA PATH:
          Micheal Ashley, Computer and Information Technology; Christopher Michael Bagwell, General Technology; Lee Everett Hall, Associate in Arts; and David Stephen Martin, Associate in Science

FROM IVA:
          Anthony Eugene Braswell, General Technology; Christopher Vinson Heaton, General Studies; Cari Vanderpool, Management; Jason D. Vincent, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; and Bobby Ray Watt, General Technology

FROM PELZER:
          William Daniel Woodson, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM PENDLETON:
          Joseph Douglas Gauthier, Accounting; Audra Elease Brock, Management; Julia Grace Campbell, Associate in Science; Christopher James Carroll, Nursing; Lydia Marie Johnson, Associate in Arts; Michael Whitman Link, General Technology; Angela Nicole Nicometo, Surgical Technology; Rachel Nichole Owens, General Studies; and Garrett Anderson Steadman, Associate in Science

FROM PIEDMONT:
          Alice T. Anderson, Veterinary Technology; and Emily Ashton Clardy, Associate in Science

FROM STARR:
          James Bennett Billings, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; April Annette Ethridge, Early Childhood Development; Jessica Amanda Reid, Criminal Justice Technology; Jessica Juanita Watkins, Medical Laboratory Technology; Dorothy Mae Whitten, Administrative Office Technology; Kathrine Elizabeth Yon, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Bradly Russell Zepeda, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:
          Teresa Joy Pitts, Medical Assisting

FROM WILLIAMSTON:
          Miles Sirkel Teehan, Industrial Electronics Technology

 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:
          Paula Anne Grubbs, General Technology

FROM SENECA:
          Shannon Martin Burch, Medical Assisting; Samantha Kay Bushika, Early Childhood Development; Nathaniel Tyler Cain, Criminal Justice Technology; Kathy Sue Cooper, Administrative Office Technology; James Adam Finger, General Technology; Ethan Nathaniel Graham, General Technology; Shane Alexander Hanvey, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Melody Mae Holley, Medical Laboratory Technology; Jennifer Lynne Jaggers, Medical Assisting; Janna Marie Moore, Business Foundations; Cassondra Lee Rininger, Criminal Justice Technology; Michael Christopher Say, Accounting; Patrick Edward Smeader, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robert Louis Tedford, General Technology; and Donna Jean Wheeler, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM WALHALLA:
          Heather Nicole Casper, Accounting; Teresa Michelle Collins, Early Childhood Development; William Cody Lemere, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; Shawn Weber Milner, General Technology; Ashley Renee Shick, Nursing; Ronald Kevin Stroud, Nursing; Joseph John Vieth, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dustin Timothy Wilber, General Technology; and Shannon Lee Winchester, General Technology

FROM WEST UNION:
          Darrell Smith, Associate in Science

FROM WESTMINSTER:
          Karlin Troy Bacher, Associate in Science; Bridgette Michelle Boggs, Administrative Office Technology; Wesley Eugene Chambers, Electronics Engineering Technology; Joseph Stephen Flagg, Nursing; and Norma Jean Miller, Nursing

 

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:
          Zachary Tucker Brown, Medical Laboratory Technology; Sarah Lyn Drexler, Nursing; Charlene Dianne Gravgaard, Associate in Science; Dolan Shamith Jahn, Welding; Cynthia Elizabeth Kwietniewski, Accounting; Lindsay Nicole Minyard, Administrative Office Technology; David Bryham Roper, Nursing; Martha Kaye Schumpert, Associate in Science; and Isaiah Thomas Trillo, General Studies

FROM CLEMSON:
          Eliza Kirk Bagwell, Medical Laboratory Technology; Priscilla Denise Cook, Management; Caroline Nicole Gallagher, Administrative Office Technology; Lisa Ann Jerolamon, Engineering Graphics Technology; Lerone Rodriguez Martin, Associate in Arts; Brian Raymond Moroney, Medical Laboratory Technology; Amanda Rae Myhren, Nursing; Wesley Allen Streitenberger, Associate in Science; Ruth Tenney, Administrative Office Technology; and Mark Kenneth Velemirovich, Management

FROM EASLEY:
          Kimberly Natasha Garrett, Surgical Technology; Samuel Todd Groen, Industrial Supervision Technology; Andrew Clifton Holder, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jessica Nicole Logan, Crime Scene Investigations; Joshua Andrew Moll, Criminal Justice Technology; Crystal Nicole O'Kelley, Nursing; and Justin Wayne Suits, General Technology

FROM LIBERTY:
          Edward Clarence Bland, Computer and Information Technology; Tiffany Denise Burgess, Surgical Technology; Toni Ann DiCataldo, Medical Assisting; Timothy Michael Edwards, Industrial Electronics Technology; William Furman Gantt, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; Jack Alan Myers, General Technology; Sherry Diane Turner, Administrative Office Technology; and Chrissie Elizabeth Wilson, Medical Assisting

FROM NORRIS:
          Amber Dawn Bracken, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM PICKENS:
          Tina Ethel Thrasher, General Technology

FROM SIX MILE:
          Shirley Loretta Carson, Surgical Technology; Justin Allen Holliday, Associate in Arts; Benjamin Scott Hooper, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Katelyn Marie Merck, Administrative Office Technology

FROM SUNSET:
          Danielle Lorraine Barrett, Associate in Science; and Danielle Nicole Hein, Associate in Arts

 

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM CHARLESTON:
Teresa Margaret Gillis, Associate in Arts; Whitney Elizabeth Griffin, Associate in Science; and Gabrielle Alyss Gunter, Associate in Science

FROM GREENVILLE:
Jeffrey Allen Burrell, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Jacquelyn Rachel Floyd, Associate in Science

FROM GREENWOOD:
          Grant Alexander Gerrard, General Technology; and Paul Carter Gillespie, General Technology

FROM GREER:
          Matthew Hunter Allen, Associate in Science; Selvy Anne Miros, Associate in Science; and Samantha Rose Webber, Associate in Science

FROM LAKE VIEW:
          Samantha Maria McKenzie, Associate in Arts

FROM NORTH AUGUSTA:
          Christopher Allen Bevirt, Associate in Science

FROM ROCK HILL:
          Abigail Elizabeth Martin, Associate in Science

FROM SAINT MATTHEWS:
          Payton Marie Jamieson, Associate in Science

FROM SUMMERVILLE:
          Paul Franklin Smith, Associate in Science

FEOM SUMTER:
          Whitney Caitlin Blue Fraser, Associate in Science

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:
          Emily Hope Sorgenfrei, Associate in Arts

FROM UNION:
          Vincent Tony Bryant, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM WARE SHOALS:
          Glenn Edward Bowers, General Technology

FROM YORK:
          Bethany Patricia Caruso, Nursing; and Stephen McClure Lowry, Industrial Electronics Technology

OUT OF STATE

FROM HARTWELL, GEORGIA:
          Jerod Heith Stowe, Nursing

FROM LAVONIA, GEORGIA:
          Adam Nathaniel Romberg, General Technology

FROM OCALA, FLORIDA:
          Dawn Starr Lanfranca, Management

 
.