Press Releases
Tri County Technical College

Anderson ""Oconee ""Pickens

 
This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507, reidson@tctc.edu
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506, lgarrett@tctc.edu
 

One Hundred-and-Forty-Six Students Named to Tri-Countyís Presidentís List for Spring Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 6/23/2009
(By Lisa Garrett)

PENDLETON --- One hundred-and-forty-six students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s President’s List for the spring semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:
          Virginia Anne Baldwin, General Technology; Janet Ruth Brdar, Accounting; Anna Marie Briscoe, Associate in Science; Yolanda Marcelia Brown, Medical Laboratory Technology; John Bradley Cain, Industrial Maintenance; Angela D. Dove, Medical Laboratory Technology; Marshall Neal Franks, Industrial Electronics Technology; Randy Christopher Furtick, Computer Technology; Jessica S. Gafford, Administrative Office Technology; James Matthew Garrison, Associate in Science; Carolyn Inez Geer, Administrative Office Technology; Warren Bernard Gillard, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robert Jacob Grumbles, Associate in Science; Jessica Hackett, Nursing; Robert Lee Hanks, Industrial Electronics Technology; Carla Ellen Holmes, Nursing; Michelle Lynn Johnson, General Technology; Christopher Lance Jones, Industrial Electronics Technology; Rajathurai Kayatharshini, Nursing; Thao Trang Latham, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; James Russell McBride, Industrial Electronics Technology; Angela Denise McDowell, Administrative Office Technology; Crystal Marie Michaud, Associate in Science; Christopher Todd Minton, Electronics Engineering Technology; Deidra Denese Mull, Surgical Technology; Patricia Nicholson Parrish, Veterinary Technology; Curtis Michael Pooler, Associate in Arts; James D. Robinson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Daryl Eric Ruhland, Computer Technology; Mechelle Roxann Simmons, Respiratory Care; Alison Leigh Taylor, Administrative Office Technology; and Michael Richard Wagner, Computer Technology.

FROM BELTON:
          Ryan Tyler Cook, Computer Technology; and Lynsey Nicole Higgins, Surgical Technology

FROM HONEA PATH:
          Shelley Green Robinson, Accounting

FROM IVA:
          Martha Louise Adams, Administrative Office Technology; Christopher Vinson Heaton, General Studies; Samuel Isiac Abram Parnell, Associate in Science; and Bobby Ray Watt, General Technology

FROM PENDLETON:
          Carla Sue Rice, Practical Nursing; Daviette Bea Robinson, Medical Assisting; and Erica Senior, Associate in Arts

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:
          Phillip Shawn Collins, Associate in Arts

FROM STARR:
          Christina Marie Thornton Dyar, Administrative Office Technology; Matthew Thomas Hilley, Associate in Arts; and Jessica Amanda Reid, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:
          Billie Jane Cobb, Medical Office Specialist; Harmony Anne Hicks, Medical Laboratory Technology; Teresa Lynn Kinley, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Sandra Gail Patterson, Administrative Office Technology

FROM WILLIAMSTON:
          Brandon Cody Crawford, Associate in Science

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:
          Paula Anne Grubbs, General Technology; Raymond Junior Robinson, General Technology; and Debbie Willis Wood, Surgical Technology

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:
          Michele Lynsie Scovel, Associate in Science; Michael George Vinson, Welding

FROM SENECA:
          Jennifer Marie Barley, General Technology; Nathaniel Tyler Cain, Criminal Justice Technology; Tina Lynn Chavez, Administrative Office Technology; Christine Marie Evans, Medical Laboratory Technology; Diana Figueroa, General Technology; Tim J. Fowler, Industrial Electronics Technology; Teresa Fay Johnson, Early Childhood Development; Terry Allen McClure, Industrial Electronics Technology; James Kyle Medlin, Industrial Supervision Technology; Alicia Marie Moore, Medical Laboratory Technology; Amber Nicole Robbins, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Amelia Dawn Shirley, Associate in Science; Benjamin Lee Watkins, Machine Tool Technology; and Donna Jean Wheeler, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM TAMASSEE:
          Johnny Brian Hopkins, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WALHALLA:
          Bridgett Deann Bryson, Administrative Office Technology; Heather Nicole Casper, Management; Chaz Elliott Justice, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Ashley Renee Shick, Nursing

FROM WESTMINSTER:
          Jessica Dawn Burgess, Administrative Office Technology; Wesley Eugene Chambers, Electronics Engineering Technology; Christopher Lane Moore, General Technology; Brittany Renee Rankin, Administrative Office Technology; Mark Eugene Rogers, Computer Technology; and Cynthia Louise Westmoreland, Associate in Science

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:
          Elizabeth Ann Berkshire, Administrative Office Technology; Jessica Robin Berkshire, Administrative Office Technology; LaVonda Beth Bowen, Administrative Office Technology; Jaimie Erin Garland, Associate in Arts; Chanwoo Lee, Associate in Science; Rebecca Campbell Nalley, General Technology; Chanyang Park, Associate in Science; Ryan William Quinn, Engineering Graphics Technology; Crissy L. Roness, Management; Julian Rosario Sylvestro, General Studies; and Carla G. Williams, Surgical Technology

FROM CLEMSON:
          Kathleen Lydia Backman, Associate in Arts; Eliza Kirk Bagwell, Medical Laboratory Technology; Jesse W. Frankum, Associate in Arts; Blake Elliott Jennings, Criminal Justice Technology; Aswathy Varma Puthenkovilakom, Medical Laboratory Technology; Dana Beard Shkor, Industrial Electronics Technology; Chelsey Pauline Taylor, Nursing; and Mark Kenneth Velemirovich, Management

FROM EASLEY:
          Cary Bryant Angell, Computer Technology; Tina Denise Brown, Industrial Electronics Technology; William Joseph Larocque, Medical Laboratory Technology; John Frank Leonardo, Industrial Electronics Technology; Hoda Helmy Meshriky, Industrial Electronics Technology; Catriona C. Mickey, Criminal Justice Technology; Tammy L. Pickens, Medical Assisting; Cole William Taylor, Associate in Arts; and Douglas Alan Warner, Machine Tool Technology

FROM LIBERTY:
          Chelsea Morgan Adams, Industrial Supervision Technology; Jamie Allan Graves, Computer Technology; Megan Mechelle Sammons, Administrative Office Technology; Maggie Talley Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Dennis Lee Thurman, Administrative Office Technology; and Keith Lewis VanNeel, General Technology

FROM NORRIS:
          Alan Douglas Rusnak, General Technology

FROM PICKENS:
          Michael Daniel Buckley, Computer Technology; Christopher Charles Ellenburg, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; John Edwin Herold, Engineering Graphics Technology; Sharon Dianne McCall, General Technology; Ann Rosas, Nursing; Stephen Russell Sexton, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Kalene Ann Smith, Administrative Office Technology

FROM SIX MILE:
          Stefanie Elaine Cram, Associate in Science; Katelyn Marie Merck, Administrative Office Technology; Stacy Ann Wittrock, General Technology; and Kimberly Nicole Young, Associate in Science

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM COLUMBIA:
          Curtis John Helmer, Associate in Science

FROM FORT MILL:
          Michael Todd Baker, Associate in Arts

FROM GREER:
          Cecilia N. Taylor, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM HEMINGWAY:
          Jessica Renae Powers, Associate in Science

FROM IRMO:
          Bailey Alon Edwards, Associate in Science

FROM MARIETTA:
          Ted Leroy Johnson, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM MAULDIN:
          Victoria Sewall Folmer, Veterinary Technology

FROM MOUNT PLEASANT:
          Ashley Ilana Charen, Associate in Science; and Sydney Jo Guyon, Associate in Arts.

FROM RICHLAND:
          Jerry Lee Wood, General Technology

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:
          Morgan Anders Eriksson, Associate in Science

FROM SPARTANBURG:
          Derrick Lamont Talley, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM TAYLORS:
          Sarah Elizabeth Newburn, Associate in Arts

FROM WARE SHOALS:
          Abby Elizabeth King, Associate in Arts

FROM WINNSBORO:
          Travis Cade Catchings, Associate in Science

FROM YORK:
          Bethany Patricia Caruso, Nursing; and Brandon and Scott Humphries, Associate in Arts

OUT OF STATE

FROM HICKORY, NORTH CAROLINA
          Julius Warren Welborn McAlpine, Associate in Science

FROM LAKEWOOD, OHIO
          Stephen Fitzpatrick Bond, Associate in Arts

 
.