Press Releases
Tri County Technical College

Anderson ""Oconee ""Pickens

 
This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507, reidson@tctc.edu
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506, lgarrett@tctc.edu
 

Three Hundred and Thirty-Four Students Named To Tri-Countyís Deanís List for Fall Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 2/23/2009
(By Lisa Garrett)

PENDLETON --- Three hundred and thirty-four students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s Dean’s List for the fall semester.

To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 – 3.99; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

AndrewSethAldridge, Criminal Justice Technology; CynthiaDaphneeAugustin, Associate in Science; TracieDianeBannister, Associate in Science; KevinCurtisBeaty, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; CoryDamecusBrawner, Industrial Electronics Technology; AnnaMarieBriscoe, Associate in Science; CynthiaElizabethBrothers, Management; ElizabethMarieBurns, General Technology; CindyA.Chamblee, Practical Nursing; AmyMichelleClaytor, Criminal Justice Technology; KyleS.Cothran, Management; SydinaPatriceCraft, Administrative Office Technology; KristieDawnCurry, Administrative Office Technology; KathrynFayeDavis, General Technology; AngelaDeniseDove, Medical Laboratory Technology; LeahMarieDrake, Associate in Science; AmberNicoleDunn, Associate in Arts; DrewDavidElliott, Associate in Arts; RachelElizabethFowble, Associate in Science; MarshallNealFranks, Industrial Electronics Technology; RandyChristopherFurtick, Computer Technology; JonathanDanielHarbin, Machine Tool Technology; JenniferBrookeHayes, Associate in Arts; AmyLeeHeider, Nursing; SandraJoyHolley, Administrative Office Technology; AmandaElisabethHolmes, Nursing; AnthonyDwayneHubbard, Industrial Electronics Technology; JustinScottJennings, Associate in Arts; TimothyAdamJohnson, Computer Technology; BrandinJohnKaeser, Associate in Science; WilliamAllenKay, Associate in Arts; RaffieA.King, Criminal Justice Technology; SergeiKorzhuk, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; JeremyNealLatham, Computer Technology; TeenaMicheleLittlefield, Administrative Office Technology; KristyDeniceLomax, Criminal Justice Technology; JasonSamuelLynn, Associate in Science; DarrylWayneManley, Industrial Electronics Technology; LaurenMarieMasters, Associate in Arts; LaurenDeniseMays, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; JamesRussellMcBride, Industrial Electronics Technology; BrandyMichelleMcClure, Nursing; DevinMichaelNimmons, Industrial Electronics Technology; AshleyE.Pelfrey, Administrative Office Technology; LiliaNestertsovPetrovic, Nursing; JonathanEricPowell, Computer Technology; RickeyDalePowell, Criminal Justice Technology; StacyNicolePowell, Associate in Science; JessicaRaeQualls, Associate in Science; JamesDonnieRobinson, Industrial Electronics Technology; EricaSenior, Associate in Arts; JoyJohnsonSimpson, Computer Technology; JacobAlexanderSprinkle, Associate in Science; RonaldCurtisStegall, Industrial Electronics Technology; SusanDianeTripamer-King,
Administrative Office Technology; JamisonMatthewTurner, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; MichaelRichardWagner, Computer Technology; GeorgeEdwardWalker, Medical Laboratory Technology; TristanJ.Walters, University Transfer; GeorgeLawrenceWeatherford, Machine Tool Technology; GregoryJustinWhitfield, Associate in Arts; ChristineMichelleWhittington, Medical Laboratory Technology; and JessicaMoniqueWilliams, Criminal Justice Technology.

FROM BELTON:
JeremyRussellBannister, Engineering Graphics Technology; DorienneL.Bate, Early Childhood Development; StevenWayneBurroughs, Industrial Electronics Technology; StacyRenaeCabaniss, Medical Laboratory Technology; ChandlerAshtonChurch, Radio and TV Broadcasting; JasonDaleGuest, Engineering Graphics Technology; LynseyNicoleHiggins, Surgical Technology; JoleenMarieParadis, Child Care Management; CrystalLeighWelborn, Nursing; and SamuelChaseWhite, Associate in Arts.

FROM HONEA PATH:
AndrewRichardTaylor, Industrial Electronics Technology.

FROM IVA:
MarthaLouiseAdams, Administrative Office Technology; LaceyLashayGaines, Practical Nursing; MandriaLeeAnneHill, University Transfer; JessicaDawnHollingsworth, Nursing; and SierraBrookSevy, General Technology.

FROM LA FRANCE:
CalvinEscoMann, Electronics Engineering Technology.

FROM PELZER:
FaithDawne McCallBryant, Administrative Office Technology; MarkAnthonyHarris, Radio and TV Broadcasting; CharlesTravisHuskey, Associate in Science; CodyWayneMoore, Associate in Arts; JonathonDavidPhillips, Industrial Electronics Technology; JenniferLeeUpchurch, Associate in Arts; and HeatherReneeWaddell, Associate in Arts.

FROM PENDLETON:
SarahLynnBarnes, Associate in Arts; JohnJamesHogue, Criminal Justice Technology; CarlaSueRice, Practical Nursing; and DavietteBeaRobinson, Medical Assisting.

FROM PIEDMONT:
AllisonUwemEkwere, Associate in Arts.

FROM STARR:
KaylaR.Carver, Administrative Office Technology; TinaMarieHardy, Associate in Science; ErnestEugeneJohns, Industrial Electronics Technology; JessicaAmandaReid, Criminal Justice Technology; MiriamGabrieleScoggins, Associate in Arts; EvelynM.Stevens, Veterinary Technology; and StevenHollisWhitman, Machine Tool Technology.

FROM TOWNVILLE:
HarmonyAnneHicks, Medical Laboratory Technology; SandraGailPatterson, Administrative Office Technology; and PamelaJeanSanders, Associate in Science.

FROM WILLIAMSTON:
JacobRileyBouchillon, Industrial Electronics Technology.

 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:
RebeccaMarieEngle, General Technology.

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:
SarahKayHopkins, Associate in Arts

FROM SALEM:
MichaelAllenDavis, Associate in Science; BurtonC.East, Industrial Maintenance; JosephDonaldFerriouolo, Industrial Electronics Technology; CharleyJ.Grant, Veterinary Technology; and JenniferR.Pelfrey, Nursing.

FROM SENECA:
NaliniAnumula, Nursing; RebeccaCarolineBrown, Administrative Office Technology; JenniferKathrinEllenburg, Associate in Arts; BenjaminDavidGrant, Radio and TV Broadcasting; AustinBryantHardee, General Technology; SamiaHishamHassan, Associate in Arts; MichelleA.Hendrickson, Respiratory Care; FatimaJ.Jones, Criminal Justice Technology; SharonElizabethKing, Associate in Science; LauraFitzpatrickKohler, Associate in Science; LaicieElizabethLangston, Associate in Arts; CoreyHeathLong, Associate in Science; LesleyNicoleMetcalf, Practical Nursing; AndrewBrockMize, Machine Tool Technology; LaurenAnsleyMoore, Associate in Arts; JoshuaJ.Naylor, Associate in Arts; AmberLavelleNesbitt, Early Childhood Development; SamanthaEliseO'Kelley, Criminal Justice Technology; WilliamMichaelParker, Radio and TV Broadcasting; ChaseSterlingPate, Associate in Science; KarlChaseReamer, Engineering Graphics Technology; ThomasRandallRichardson, General Engineering Technology; JamesLarryShoemaker, Industrial Electronics Technology; JonathanMickeySimpson, General Engineering Technology; HannahMarieSwank, Associate in Arts; JessicaMarieTempleton, Medical Laboratory Technology; BrandyElizabethTowe, Criminal Justice Technology; and DanielleYvetteVerner, Administrative Office Technology.

FROM WALHALLA:
JohnMarvinFinkenstadt, Machine Tool Technology; JenniferWendy WoldSchrotberger, Administrative Office Technology; and JordanEliseSmith, Associate in Arts.

FROM WEST UNION:
MatthewJ.Long, General Engineering Technology; and MelissaLindaTribble, Accounting.

FROM WESTMINSTER:
PrestonKyleBlack, Nursing; AshleyN.Cobb, Criminal Justice Technology; GrantTaylorCraven, Nursing; NealCoburnGardner, Electronics Engineering Technology;  DustinThomasGravley, Machine Tool Technology; LacciLuannHolbrooks, Veterinary Technology; ArieL.Jenkins, Associate in Arts; BenjaminRonaldMartin, Criminal Justice Technology; AlexBenjaminMcCaffrey, Industrial Electronics Technology; ChristopherLaneMoore, General Technology; KelliNicolePoole, Associate in Science; JamieNicoleShort, Medical Laboratory Technology; JohnathanChrisSmith, Machine Tool Technology; and DanielBoyceSnipes, Radio and TV Broadcasting.

 

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:
          ElizabethAnnBerkshire, Administrative Office Technology; MelanieMichelleBolt, Associate in Arts; JasonNoellCox, Associate in Arts; KhristyGailCrawford, Criminal Justice Technology; ArletteCruz-Cabrera, Administrative Office Technology; BryanJosephDye, Welding; TerriMaria BerniceFleming, Associate in Science; NathanJohnFoose, Nursing; KaraJaneGarber, Nursing; BrendonOlinMize, Associate in Science; AnayeliOlayo-Olvera, Nursing; KaseyElizabethPadgett, Associate in Arts; RyanWilliamQuinn, Engineering Graphics Technology; BeverlyDanielleTaylor, Associate in Arts; JenniferMarieTrunkle, Associate in Science; CarlaG.Williams, Surgical Technology; and DonnieJamesWilson, Associate in Arts.

FROM CLEMSON:
          KathleenLydiaBackman, Associate in Arts; MaryahJustine-SueBarna, Associate in Science; JessicaDanielleBlack, Transition Nursing; JesseW.Frankum, Associate in Arts; ErikLawrenceHanson, General Technology; ChadwickA.Hendricks, Industrial Electronics Technology; CharlesAlexanderInabinet, Associate in Science; JohannaLaurenJohnson, General Technology; AdrianaQelemati, General Technology; HyunkyuSon, Management; MarkKennethVelemirovich, Management; JacobBraxtonWilliams, Associate in Science; and TrevorJoelWitthoeft, Management.

FROM EASLEY:
          ScottMichaelBernshausen, Practical Nursing; JenniferMarieBlalock, Criminal Justice Technology; WilsonAlexanderClark, Associate in Science; AnnaL.Davenport, Associate in Arts; SaraWebbDeVita, Transition Nursing; BrittanyNicole-FultonDuvall, Administrative Office Technology; JackT.Fox, Welding; HannaRenaeFreeman, Management; WilliamChristopherHayes, Industrial Electronics Technology; SamuelBrentHudson, Industrial Electronics Technology; BrendaLeeJackson, Nursing; LauraL.Larocque-Smerdon, Medical Laboratory Technology; StevenScottMcGregor, Industrial Electronics Technology; JenniferNicoleMiller, Veterinary Technology; KevinJamesNorris, Machine Tool Technology; TammyL.Pickens, Medical Assisting; DanielBrettPorter, University Transfer; JoshuaDaleRoberts, Electronics Engineering Technology; DavidWilliamRodatz, Associate in Science; JohnScottShead, Criminal Justice Technology; VictoriaSunshineTanner, Associate in Science; CeciliaN.Taylor, Medical Laboratory Technology; SaraKathrynTouchet, Associate in Arts; WilliamDanielTraber, Associate in Arts; NicholasJayTurner, Associate in Science; DouglasAlanWarner, Machine Tool Technology; CharronDelonte'Warren, Associate in Science; MatthewBlakeWest, General Technology; and JustinKevinWood, Industrial Electronics Technology.

FROM LIBERTY:
          MonicaRoseCabrera, Associate in Arts; AshleyJeanChapman, Administrative Office Technology; BrandonRoyFowler, Associate in Arts; JoshuaRayGarza, Industrial Electronics Technology; JessicaLeighGasque, Administrative Office Technology; AmandaKathrynHerd, Surgical Technology; WilliamBryanJaynes, Associate in Science; JeremyGlenPeele, Associate in Arts; KaylaAmeliaPierce, Computer Technology; MeganMechelleSammons, Administrative Office Technology; MaggieTalleySmith, Administrative Office Technology; and BrookeInezWalters, General Technology.

FROM PICKENS:
          RayB.Aiken, Industrial Maintenance; PrestonCharlesBarger, Industrial Electronics Technology; MichaelDanielBuckley, Computer Technology; EthanDavidByers, Industrial Electronics Technology; KevinAnselDuckworth, Associate in Arts; TravisJayDurham, Associate in Arts; AngelaChristineGarren, Associate in Arts; CharlesAndrewHendricks, Industrial Electronics Technology; RileyRussellHope, Criminal Justice Technology; LauraAnnHughes, General Technology; JarrodReneeKeown, Nursing; MichaelDaleLance, Industrial Electronics Technology; RachelDawnMcCall, Criminal Justice Technology; SharonDianneMcCall, General Technology; NathanJamesMcJunkin, Industrial Electronics Technology; JamesEdwardMoser, Computer Technology; TonyaLeighPainter, University Transfer; CarlaElizabethPhillips, Administrative Office Technology; LilyMagdalenaRosas, Practical Nursing; StephenRussellSexton, Industrial Electronics Technology; and TinaEthelThrasher, General Technology.

FROM SIX MILE:
          RobertEvanBate, General Technology; and ShaneCraigBrown, Machine Tool Technology.

FROM SUNSET:
          ChristopherReeceAnderson, Associate in Science; and JohnCalvinSummey, Associate in Arts.

 

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM ABBEVILLE:
          TorreFanchonDonaldson, Associate in Arts; and RebeccaAnnPullin, Nursing.

FROM AIKEN:
          HeatherHowleDry, Management; CieraAnneGarcia, Associate in Science; SarahEvelynHasty, Veterinary Technology; ClarkeWardlawMcCants, Associate in Arts; and LaurenMichelleWheeler, Associate in Science.

FROM BLYTHEWOOD:
          JoshuaAdamFulmer, Associate in Arts; and SiaraSamanthaShytle, Associate in Arts.

FROM CAMDEN:
          DavidWarrenMcAlpine, Associate in Science.

FROM CHARLESTON:
          EmilyNewmanSummer, Associate in Science.

FROM COLUMBIA:
          BenjaminBurleyBarber, Associate in Arts; CurtisJohnHelmer, Associate in Science; AdrianDianteJackson, Associate in Science; CarolineAshtonOutlaw, Associate in Science; andDavidRobertSteadman, Associate in Arts.

FROM DARLINGTON:
          ChristopherStevenEhlman, Associate in Science.

FROM EDGEFIELD:
          WalterHughMorgan, Associate in Science.

FROM FORT MILL:
          RebeccaReneePleil, Veterinary Technology.

FROM FOUNTAIN INN:
          MichaelG.Walpole, Associate in Science.

FROM GREENVILLE:
          LarryKevinBell, Associate in Arts; KathleenOliviaCook, Associate in Science; AudreyCarolineCouch, Associate in Arts; and WandaLynPulley, Veterinary Technology.

FROM GREENWOOD:
          CatherineDeanneHarris, Associate in Science; KaylaElizabethShelley, Nursing; and EmilyElisabethWiedemann, Associate in Arts.

FROM HILTON HEAD:
          TerraLeeLinville, Associate in Science.

FROM INMAN:
          ChristopherStephenLewis, Associate in Science.

FROM IRMO:
          BaileyAlonEdwards, Associate in Science.

FROM KINGSTREE:
          HenryCleveCox, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology.

FROM LEXINGTON:
          KathrynElaineWyndham, Associate in Science.

FROM LITTLE RIVER:
          GregoryBrettHardee, Management.

FROM LORIS:
          BrittanyMarieKoss, Veterinary Technology.

FROM LUGOFF:
          KristenMoneriaAbdelhaq, Early Childhood Development; and KelseyElizabethCoutsos, Associate in Science.

FROM MARIETTA:
          MatthewElanStroud, Associate in Science.

FROM MAULDIN:
          MichaelJosephMcNamara, Associate in Science.

FROM MOUNT PLEASANT:
          AshleyIlanaCharen, Associate in Science; SydneyJoGuyon, Associate in Arts; DanaMichelleHuff, Associate in Arts; DavidPatrickPetrovski, Associate in Science; AliceEdmundsPooser, Associate in Arts; LaurenMaliheSemsar, Associate in Science; and LaurenElizabethThompson, Associate in Science.

FROM MURRELLS INLET:
          JaneGrayRoper, Associate in Arts.

FROM MYRTLE BEACH:
          MadisonLouise PaigeTaylor, Associate in Science.

FROM NORTH AUGUSTA:
          JustinDanielOuzts, General Engineering Technology.

FROM ROCK HILL:
          JessicaKathleenHowell, Associate in Arts; AdamLeeLayman, Associate in Arts; and DavidMasonTaylor, Associate in Science.

FROM ROEBUCK:
          ErinN.Bowling, Medical Laboratory Technology.

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:
          AndrewJamesCulp, Associate in Science; MorganAndersEriksson, Associate in Science; BrandonJamesLink, General Technology; ElizabethAnnLockwood, Veterinary Technology; CharniseNicoleMangle, Associate in Science; PaulMichaelMarusich, Associate in Science; KristenGracePowell, Associate in Arts; JuliaAlexaVecchio, Associate in Science; and MaryElizabethWeir, Associate in Arts.

FROM SPARTANBURG:
JefferyRobertDavis, Associate in Science; MarthaKateIvey, Associate in Science; and DerrickLamontTalley, Industrial Electronics Technology.

FROM TAYLORS:
NikaDanielleHanis, Associate in Science;  LaciLeeOlson, Associate in Arts; and RacquelMoniqueShackleford, Associate in Science.

FROM TRAVELERS REST:
MeredithTaylorEpps, Nursing.

FROM VARNVILLE:
PaigeNicoleDeLoach, Management.

FROM WARE SHOALS:
AbbyElizabethKing, Associate in Arts.

FROM WILLISTON:
JosephWestberryHiott, Engineering Graphics Technology.

FROM YORK:
RuthAnneHall, Associate in Arts; CatherineAnnHardin, Associate in Arts; and BrandonScottHumphries, Associate in Arts.

 

OUT OF STATE (7)

FROM SHERMAN OAKS, CA:
JordanLouisWolff, Associate in Science.

FROM TOCCOA, GA:
ClaytonBennettLeaders, Associate in Science.

FROM LUMBERTON, NJ:
JoshuaAndrewWeiss, Associate in Science.

FROM GREENSBORO, NC:
AshleyFaireKennedy, Associate in Science.

FROM HICKORY, NC:
JuliusWarren WelbornMcAlpine, Associate in Science.

FROM LAKEWOOD, OH:
StephenFitzpatrickBond, Associate in Arts.

FROM KENNEWICK, WA:
JeffreyDaleZillich, Associate in Arts.

 
.