Press Releases
Tri County Technical College

Anderson ""Oconee ""Pickens

This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507,
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506,

State Treasurer Addresses Tri-County’s Class of 2009

(By Lisa Garrett)

ANDERSON --- Converse A. Chellis, III, state treasurer for South Carolina, urged Tri-County Technical College’s 415 spring graduates to find their family members following the ceremony and give them a hug and a word of thanks.

“When all is said and done, there’s nothing more important than family,” he said.  “Remember the values taught to you by family members and teachers.  They are the framework of your life.”

Following Mr. Chellis’s address, he and other College officials presented degrees, diplomas and certificates to the graduates.

Abbeville County

From Abbeville:
Kimberly Dawn Bone, Nursing,

From Due West:
Mark Anthony Harris, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

Aiken County

From Aiken:

Sarah A. Anderson, Veterinary Technology.

Anderson County

From Anderson:

Paxy Y. Abellan, Veterinary Technology; Jared Bennett Acker, Industrial Maintenance; Melisa Darlene Aiken, Nursing; Whitney N. Alexander, Business Foundations; Wanda G. Bannister, Nursing; Mary Catherine Baur, Nursing; Levi Chance Beasey, Management; Kevin Curtis Beaty,Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Amanda Jean Blair, Nursing; Stacy Giselle Blume, Nursing; Leslie Marie Borders, Administrative Office Technology; Lechelle M. Boseman, Early Childhood Development; Daniel S. Braendle, Criminal Justice Technology; Akeitha Nicole Brown, Nursing; Anjonique Makesha Brown, Nursing; April La'Chelle Brown, Early Childhood Development; Yolanda Marcelia Brown, Medical Lab Technology; Chassie Nicole Burdette, Nursing; Joshua Austin Burdette, Industrial Maintenance; Jill Rankin Burgin, Practical Nursing; Sunni R Busb, Nursing; Shannon Byrd, Accounting; Donna Marie Carr, Nursing; Dawn Elyse Chambers, Criminal Justice Technology; Michael Jay Chaudhary, Associate in Science; Erin E. Collins, Nursing; Sheena Victoria Corley, Practical Nursing; Nathan Paul Crosby, Associate in Arts; Lonzell Davis, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lindsay Janet Dohmen, Accounting; Corey A Dooley, Welding; Steven Frank Dooley, Management; Bionca Shandrell Dunbar, Associate in Science; Amber Nicole Dunn, Administrative Office Technology; Amanda Kay Dutton, Computer Technology;  Melody Faye Dyar, Nursing; Drew David Elliott, Associate in Arts; Brandon Frank Elrod, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Samuel Adam Francis, Associate in Arts; Benjamin J. Freeman, Management; Randy Christopher Furtick, Computer Technology; Jessica S. Gafford, Administrative Office Technology; Maria Menoro Gilreath, Early Childhood Development; Thomas Franklin Glenn, Associate in Science; Denise Ann Grabowski, Administrative Office Technology; Robert Lee Hanks, Industrial Electronics Technology; Joel Rodney Harbin, Engineering Graphics Technology; Dustin Anthony Harris, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Amanda Joy Harrison, Associate in Arts; Lyvonne Cyrene Nachelle Harrison, Associate in Arts; Daniel Adam Hayes, Industrial Maintenance; Christina Scoggins Hays, Nursing; Alecia Kristy Henry, Nursing; John James Hofstadter, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Nwamaka Maria Ibekwe, Administrative Office Technology; Heather Lynn Jarrett, Management; Michael J. Jordan, Electronics Engineering Technology; Christopher Lee Kennedy, Nursing; Joanne Scala Kirven, Nursing; Jennifer R. Lake, Associate in Arts; Sheila Arlene Parham Lance, Criminal Justice Technology; Misty Blue Land, Practical Nursing; Jeremy Neal Latham, Computer Technology; Kellie Jeneen Lee-Tillie, Practical Nursing; Joelynn Rosella Leopard, Nursing; Nathan Ryan Leopard, Associate in Arts; Kimberly Michelle LeTourneau, Management; Brenda Elizabeth Lick, Associate in Arts; Teena Michele Littlefield, Administrative Office Technology; Rosa Mae Lomax, Data Entry Clerk; Travis Jordan Long, Management; Jennifer Shumpert Lynn, Associate in Arts; Tara Nicole Madden, Practical Nursing; Jacqueline Mahdi, Administrative Office Technology; Jackie Dale Mann, Accounting; Annora Rae Hagood Martin, Early Childhood Development; Margaret E. Mathis, Management; Tiffany Keyon Smith Mattress, Criminal Justice Technology; Philip Timothy McAlister, Management; James Russell McBride, Industrial Electronics Technology; Travis Clay McClain, Industrial Electronics Technology; Matthew Douglas McClure, Engineering Graphics Technology; Amanda Kay McCoy, Nursing; Wanda Elrod McCullough, Practical Nursing; Lesley Anne Michael, Radio and Television Broadcasting; April Michelle Montjoy, Nursing; Lakeshia Monique Moore, Management; Latasha Patrece Moss, Administrative Office Technology; Mallory Elise Moxley, Criminal Justice Technology; Angela Marie Mullinax, Nursing; Justin Ray Nichols, Industrial Electronics Technology; Erica Diane Osborne, Practical Nursing; Angela Jean Pace, Data Entry Clerk; Ashley E. Pelfrey, Administrative Office Technology; Nyleeche Laquan Perry, Administrative Office Technology; Marie J. Phillips, Nursing; Amanda Lea Poole, Practical Nursing; Jonathan Eric Powell, Computer Technology; Jason Greggory Rhodes, Industrial Maintenance; Amanda Brooke Richey, Nursing; Brandon Daniel Rink, Associate in Arts; James Donnie Robinson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sandra Lou Rose, Engineering Graphics Technology; Daniel K Scroggs, Industrial Maintenance; Curtis Lamonz Seabrook, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Aaron Blake Shaw, Management; Jennifer E. Shiflet, Nursing; David Charles Sibilio Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Brandi Lee Anne Simpson, Nursing; Marion B. Spigener, Welding; Beth Marie Spooner, Nursing; Jacob Alexander Sprinkle, Associate in Arts; Michelle L. Taylor, Veterinary Technology; Kyle Russell Thomason, Basic Machining; Carissa A. Thompson, Nursing; Jacob A. Tilley, Industrial Electronics Technology; James M. Turner, Industrial Maintenance; Jamison Matthew Turner Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Melissa Musgrove Vaughn, Nursing; Cheyanne Venita Paulina Walcott, Administrative Office Technology; Randy C. Westmoreland, Industrial Electronics Technology; Christine Michelle Whittington, Medical Lab Technology; Frendester Shanna Williams, Nursing; and Latisha Diane Williams, Nursing.

From Belton:
Dorienne L. Bate, Early Childhood Development; Chad T. Brooks, Computer Technology; Ashley N. Burgess, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Deathra Laticia Burns, Medical Lab Technology;  Robert Patrick Caulder, Management; Toni Maria Chapman, Administrative Office Technology; Ryan Tyler Cook, Computer Technology; James Mitchell Crawford, Industrial Maintenance; Jonathan James Eiland, Associate in Arts; Valerie Ann Mansfield, Nursing; Jerri Michelle McConnell, Early Childhood Development; Nathan B. Murphy, Associate in Arts; and Johnny Anthony Sloan, Management.

From Honea Path:
Candace Hope Bagwell, Veterinary Technology; Deborah Patrice Jackson, Industrial Supervision Technology; Shelley Green Robinson, Accounting; Marja Wilmiqua Warren, Practical Nursing; and Deborah Kaye Wells, Nursing

From Iva:
Holly Burdette Adams, Practical Nursing; Martha Louise Adams, Administrative Office Technology; Henry A. Barnett, Criminal Justice Technology; Julie Anne Barton, Nursing; Brandy Alicia Bonds, Nursing; Esther J. Bowman, Practical Nursing; Kayla Ann Metz, Practical Nursing; Justin Blake Moore, Industrial Maintenance; and Allison Waters Thomason, Nursing.

From Pelzer:
Faith Dawne McCall Bryant, Administrative Office Technology.

From Pendleton:

Edward Collins Benton, Industrial Electronics Technology; James Teasley Bridges, Gas and Arc Welding; Kathrine Barrett Brock, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Christin Elaine Bunch, Associate in Arts; James Lee Craft, Welding; Michael E. Fischer, Computer Technology; Lesha Marie Fisher, Management; Natasha Sherrie Johnson, Medical Lab Technology; Brittany Dawn Merriweather, Management; Angela M. Moore, Nursing; Allison Rachel Parker, Associate in Arts; Leslie R. Reynolds, Industrial Electronics Technology; Thomas Traewick Tuttle, Criminal Justice Technology; and Donna Lynn Vanadore, Administrative Office Technology.

From Piedmont:

Kenneth Terry Eller, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

From Starr:

Jessica Stanley Arnett, Nursing; Kayla R. Carver, Administrative Office Technology; Bradley Justin Freeman, Associate in Science; Kinta Diana Rodney, Nursing; and Mary DeeAnn Ruff, Practical Nursing.

From Townville:

Harmony Anne Hicks, Medical Lab Technology.

From Williamston:

Kamau Casey Gillard, Nursing; and Amy Michelle Thrasher, Nursing.

Oconee County

From Fair Play:

Michael Wayne Evans, Electronics Engineering Technology.

From Mountain Rest:

Britta A. Chapman, Nursing; and Michele Lynsie Scovel, Criminal Justice Technology.

From Salem:
Michael James Richardson, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

From Seneca:

Cara Joy Apperson, Introduction to Manufacturing Management Technology; Travis William Bell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jessica Danielle Black, Practical Nursing; Rachel Denise Blackwell, Early Childhood Development; Cynthia Jane Sanders Bolt, Administrative Office Technology; Denae Leslie Boothe, Nursing; Phyllis Eugenia Bradley, Early Childhood Development; Robbie McDaniel Brettin, Nursing; Shakitia Ann Caldwell, Nursing; Aimee L. Cartmell, Veterinary Technology; Tina Lynn Chavez, Administrative Office Technology; Daniel Casey Brandon Cleveland, Welding; Nathan Ray Dixon, General Engineering Technology; Tammy Renee Dubose, Nursing; Tony Marvin Durham, Welding; Christine Marie Evans, Medical Lab Technology; Anthony Damon Gansen, Machine Tool Technology; Patricia Ann Gibbs, Early Childhood Development; Christopher B. Griffin, Computer Technology; Tonya Denise Harrison, Nursing; Ollie Alicia Chantell Hawthorne, Early Childhood Development; Sharon Denise Hodges, Associate in Science; Connie Annette Holcomb, Associate in Arts; Tina Dawn Hudson, Nursing; Harry Lodis Jenkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Teresa Fay Johnson, Early Childhood Development; Fatima J. Jones, Criminal Justice Technology; Alice Lee, Early Childhood Development; Andrea Willene Martin, Nursing; Matthew Brady Mauldin, Engineering Graphics Technology; Todd Michael, Utility Service Technician; Jane Elizabeth Mitchum, Nursing; Michael Anthony Mize, Associate in Science; Alicia Marie Moore, Medical Lab Technology; Barbara Alicia Moss, Administrative Office Technology; Christina Lynn Nalley, Associate in Arts; Jenny Marcia Owens, Associate in Arts; Karen W. Owens, Nursing; Penny Marla Owens, Associate in Arts; Allison Rachel Parker, Associate in Arts; Ryan Tarlesdale Perry, Criminal Justice Technology; Joshua D. Poetz, Nursing; Heather Nicole Pruitt, Nursing; Sherri Lynn Reece, Administrative Office Technology; Christopher Andrew Richardson, Gas and Arc Welding; James Terry Richardson, Computer Technology; Tabatha Michelle Robinson, Nursing; Hayden Fowler Scott, Electronics Engineering Technology; John Sloan Scott, Jr., Associate in Science; Jennifer Lee Shoemaker, Administrative Office Technology; Michael Thomas Sluder, Associate in Science; Justin T. Smith, Engineering Graphics Technology; Benjamin James Tompkins, Industrial Supervision Technology; and Chanity Chantel Walker, Associate in Arts.

From Tamassee:
Heather Renae Alexander, Management.

From Walhalla:

Kari A. Blais, Associate in Arts; Bridgett Deann Bryson, Administrative Office Technology; April Denise Dodson, Nursing; Francisco J. Estrada Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Elijah B. Hyatt, Industrial Electronics Technology; Maria de los Angeles Estrada, Industrial Electronics Technology; Shawn Lee Irvin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Mitchell D. Ladd, Electronics Engineering Technology; Andrew Mackenzie Lanford, Machine Tool Technology; Brittany Susanne Lee, Medical Lab Technology; William Cody Lemere, Industrial Maintenance; Houston L. McClure, Industrial Maintenance; Blake E. Murphree, Associate in Arts; Austin Dendy Partin Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Heather L. Robinson, Nursing; Donna Lorinda Towe, Administrative Office Technology; Misty Leann Webb, Associate in Science; Krystal Jewel Wilson, Practical Nursing; and Lisher A. Wilson, Criminal Justice Technology.

From West Union:

Annabelle Cayanong Beaumont, Management; Allee Marie Burton, Early Childhood Development; Kayla Joyce Fultz, Associate in Arts; Susan Jennifer Glenn, Nursing; Peggy Annette Lee, Nursing; Matthew Wayne Rannou, Engineering Graphics Technology; and Jessica Louise Ward, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

From Westminster:

Kelly Lynn Blackwell, Nursing;; Bradley Joseph Boller, Industrial Supervision Technology; Ashley Michelle Dial, Practical Nursing; Chadwick Brett Satterfield, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tanna Lee Sherin, Data Entry Clerk; Johnathan Chris Smith, Machine Tool Technology; Daniel Boyce Snipes, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Teri Lynn Stephens, Computer Technology; and Amy Walters Woody, Administrative Office Technology.

Pickens County

From Central:

Elizabeth Ann Berkshire, Administrative Office Technology; Bethany Allison Boggs, Nursing; Julia Rose Boggs, Computer Technology; Jessica Rose Comolli, Veterinary Technology; Ashley Rose Cox, Criminal Justice Technology; Arlette Cruz-Cabrera, Administrative Office Technology; Bryan Joseph Dye, Gas and Arc Welding; Bryan Joseph Dye, Welding; Danielle Meghan Follis, Medical Office Specialist; Kellie Dianne Hamilton, Management; Caroline Amanda Hummer, Associate in Arts; John David Kelly, Associate in Arts; Charles Steven Maida, Criminal Justice Technology; Michelle Lynn McClain, Medical Lab Technology; Thonja Renee Parker, Nursing; Monica Denise Powell, Practical Nursing; Rebecca Leigh Richey, Practical Nursing; Dustin Jay Sims, Associate in Arts; Jessica Renee Smith, Practical Nursing; Tracy G. Stephens, Nursing; Cynthia Diane Strader, Nursing; Edison Martin Sullivan, IV, Associate in Arts; Matthew Douglas White, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Amy Elizabeth Zaiser, Nursing.

From Clemson:

Sara Katherine Bodell, Associate in Arts; William C. Bradley, Nursing; Cassandra Lynn Drummond, Nursing; Eric M. Masker, Electronics Engineering Technology; Ara Jayne McKinsey, Veterinary Technology; Aswathy Varma Puthenkovilakom, Medical Lab Technology; Yolonda Shontay Reid, Computer Technology; Nicholas Lee Roll, Associate in Arts; Dana Beard Shkor, Industrial Electronics Technology; Hyunkyu Son, Marketing; Patrick R Studart, Management; Trevor Joel Witthoeft, Management; and Yongxiang Yu, Nursing.

From Easley:

Marcella Lynn Belcher, Management; Crystal Lynn Bright, Nursing; Diana Marie Demarchis, Practical Nursing; Sara Webb DeVita, Practical Nursing; Brittany Nichole-Fulton Duvall, Administrative Office Technology; Michael Tory Emerson, Criminal Justice Technology; Casey N. Evans, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kayla Noelle Gibbs, Accounting; Bethany Ann Gilmer, Nursing; David W. Hampton, Nursing; Ronnie Anne Herbert, Early Childhood Development; Samuel Brent Hudson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brenda Lee Jackson, Practical Nursing; William Joseph Larocque, Medical Lab Technology; Laura L Larocque-Smerdon, Medical Lab Technology; Tracy Lynn Perry, Administrative Office Technology; John Andrew Rhinehart, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Tonijane Simmons, Associate in Arts; Ronda Renea Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Cole William Taylor, Associate in Arts; and Gregory Edward Todd, Industrial Maintenance.

From Liberty:
Jonathan Ray Adams, Industrial Maintenance; Lindsey Michelle Couch, Nursing; Amanda Louise Dalton-Clark, Associate in Science; Rachael Nichole Eller, Associate in Science; Elizabeth Anne Ficklin, Associate in Arts; Kimberly Michelle Forshee, Medical Lab Technology; Johanna Kathleen Fuller, Associate in Arts; Joshua Eric Garst, Computer Technology; Dobromira Kelley, Nursing; Janet Etheleen Nix, Administrative Office Technology; Kayla Amelia Pierce, Computer Technology; Curtis D. Shultis, Nursing; Eileen M. Shultis, Nursing; Natasha Tennille Sloan, Nursing; Maggie Talley Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Misti Marie Stone, Nursing and Keith Lewis VanNeel, Jr. Industrial Electronics Technology.

 From Norris:
Carolyn Venessa Cunningham, Administrative Office Technology.

From Pickens:

Ray B. Aiken, Industrial Maintenance; Samuel R. Finley, Computer Technology; Whitney Todd Hayes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Whitney Todd Hayes, Industrial Maintenance; Charles Andrew Hendricks, Industrial Electronics Technology; Crystal Duncan Herring, Early Childhood Development; Justin R. Jones, Engineering Graphics Technology; Jeremy Lane McDonald, CNC; Jesse Edward Morrison, Computer Technology; Teresa Bergholm Owens, Accounting; Carla Elizabeth Phillips, Administrative Office Technology; Dustin Gil Short, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Krista Michele Underhill, Management; and Sarah Rae Valdivia, Nursing.

From Six Mile:

Crystal S Austin, Child Care Management; Robert Evan Bate, Welding; Tammy Nichole Donald, Nursing; Keysha Nicole Kelley, Nursing; Jacqueline L Kneece, Veterinary Technology; Paul David McJunkin, Computer Technology; Shawn Paul Phelps, Industrial Electronics Technology; Deborah A. Towery, Administrative Office Technology; and Lauren M. Towery, Associate in Arts.

From Sunset:

Gina Leigh Certain, Nursing; and  Andrew J. Hedden, Industrial Electronics Technology.

From Fairmont:
Cynthia Elizabeth Brothers, Management.

Charleston County

From North Charleston:

Michael Norris Parker Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology.

Clarendon County

From Summerton:

Tuesday DeAnn Sanders, Management.

Dillon County

From Dillon:

Elizabeth A. Grice, Associate in Arts.

Edgefield County

From Edgefield:

Eugene Gantt Huiet III, Welding.

Greenville County

From Fountain Inn:

Melissa J. Nash, Practical Nursing.

From Greenville:

Christine Marie Augustine, Nursing; Larry Kevin Bell, Associate in Arts; Jessica Anquinnette Blandin, Administrative Office Technology; Denise Marie Bonapart, Practical Nursing; Wanda Lyn Pulley, Veterinary Technology; and  Dennis Alan Reece, Electronics Engineering Technology.

From Greer:

Cecilia N Taylor, Medical Lab Technology.

From Marietta:

Tricia Christina Hamby, Nursing.

From Mauldin:

Stephanie Lynn Merkel, Veterinary Technology.

From Simpsonville:

Missilia Bell Gilbert, Nursing; Brandon James Link, Welding; and Beverly Danielle Taylor,
Associate in Arts.

From Travelers Rest:

Teresa Ann Chinchilla, Nursing; and Susan Elizabeth Hall, Veterinary Technology.

Greenwood County

From Bradley:

Paulette Wiggins Brown, Nursing.

From Greenwood:

Krystal Shantae Garner, Computer Technology; Linda Jean Beckett Lanzetta, Nursing; and Latonya Rapley, Nursing.

From Ninety Six:

Amber B. Ballenger, Computer Technology.

 Newberry County

From Little Mountain:

Candace Lee Conner, Nursing.

Spartanburg County

From Roebuck:

Erin N. Bowling, Medical Lab Technology.

York County

From Fort Mill:

Spencer Rawls Arnold, Engineering Graphics Technology.

From Sharon:

Charlene A. Ewing, Practical Nursing.

Out of State

From Auburn, AL:

Delphine Ejany Bryant, Nursing.

From Canon, GA:

Cassie Leann Dove, Nursing.

 From Dacula, GA:
 Grace Tamu Carothers, Nursing.

From Dewy Rose, GA:

Whitney Kristen LeCroy, Nursing.

From Marietta, GA:

Shannaska Featta Blake, Marketing.