Press Releases
Tri County Technical College

Anderson ""Oconee ""Pickens

 
This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507, reidson@tctc.edu
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506, lgarrett@tctc.edu
 

Three Hundred and Three Students Named To Tri-Countyís Deanís List for Spring Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 6/23/2009
(By Lisa Garrett)

PENDLETON --- Three hundred and three students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s Dean’s List for the spring semester.

To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 – 3.99; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:
            Jared Bennett Acker, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Andrew Seth Aldridge, Criminal Justice Technology; Cynthia Daphnee Augustin, Associate in Science; Kevin Curtis Beaty, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Tiffany Monique Bell, General Technology; Jennifer Lizabeth Branch, Administrative Office Technology; Virginia Darlene Ollis Branch, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melissa Renee Brown, Radio and Television Broadcasting; William Andrew Devee Brown, Associate in Science; Elizabeth Marie Burns, General Technology; Andrea Lee Callaham, Criminal Justice Technology; Dawn Elyse Chambers, Criminal Justice Technology; Ana Dariela Chio Garcia, Associate in Science; Victoria Nell Clark, Nursing; Jesse Andrew Cobb, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kristie Dawn Curry, Administrative Office Technology; Kathryn Faye Davis, General Technology; Matthew Ryan Deitz, General Technology; Kenneth Brandon Dunn, Associate in Science; Penny Marie Dyar, Associate in Arts; Brandon Frank Elrod, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Christin Marie Ervin, Industrial Maintenance; Matthew Alexander Fischer, Associate in Science; Benjamin J. Freeman, Associate in Science; Courtney Michelle Giles, Associate in Arts; Owen Thomas Hall, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Janice T. Hanks, Medical Assisting; Jonathan Daniel Harbin, Machine Tool Technology; Daniel Adam Hayes, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Jennifer Brooke Hayes, General Technology; David Phillip Hearne, Associate in Science; James Matthew Hubbard, Industrial Electronics Technology; Candice Reshay Hunter, Engineering Graphics Technology; Stephen Alexander Janushkowsky, Associate in Arts; Tara Elizabeth Jenkins, Management; Brenna Marie Johnson, Associate in Science; William Allen Kay, Associate in Arts; Jarrett Austin Kinley, Associate in Science; Pamela Roberts Krzyzanowski, Nursing; Lachandra Lindsey Lee, Management; Darryl Wayne Manley, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lauren Denise Mays, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Michele LeeAnn McCoy, Administrative Office Technology; Courtney Sharon Merritt, Associate in Science; Tikoya Shamecko-Ruth Merriweather, Associate in Arts; Marisa Nicole Mundy, Surgical Technology; Michael Dennis Nash, Associate in Science; Thomas Joseph Nunn, Engineering Graphics Technology; Eddie Lee Pardew-Lingwai, Computer Technology; Dharti Bhavin Patel, Nursing; Tiffany Nicole Patterson, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Jenna Erin Popham, Veterinary Technology; James Carlton Presgraves, Nursing; Andrew Philip Randall, Associate in Science; Calvin Ray Rice, Computer Technology; Eden Brooke Richardson, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Samara Rose Shaw, Early Childhood Development; Joshua Michael Shirley, Computer Technology; David Charles Sibilio, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Craig Andrew Smith, Associate in Arts; Jackie Shawn Smith, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Ronald Curtis Stegall, Industrial Electronics Technology; Caleb N. Stone, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kristin Fleming Strickland, Medical Office Specialist; James M. Turner, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Jamison Matthew Turner, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Tiffany Nichole Vatakis, Associate in Arts; Tristan J. Walters, General Studies; Matthew Lee Wash, Welding; Shondra Tracy Webb, Early Childhood Development; Wendi Ellen Webber, Management; Gregory Justin Whitfield, Associate in Arts; Christine Michelle Whittington, Medical Laboratory Technology; Dontavis Rodgers Williams, Industrial Electronics Technology; Takeshia Shonyette Williams, Nursing; and John Matthew Wilson, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM BELTON:
            Jeremy Russell Bannister, Engineering Graphics Technology; Stacy Renae Cabaniss, Medical Laboratory Technology; Heather Michelle Christian, Nursing; Tanisha Lashaun Hammond, Nursing; Wesley Neal King, Engineering Graphics Technology; and Hannah Maria Whitfield, Nursing

FROM HONEA PATH:
            Christopher Michael Bagwell, General Technology; Heather Denae Bagwell, Administrative Office Technology; and Jonathan Blake Stone, Industrial Maintenance

FROM IVA:
            Brandie Leigh Hiott, Administrative Office Technology; Sandra Joy Holley, Administrative Office Technology; and Sierra Brook Sevy, General Technology

FROM LA FRANCE:
            Calvin Esco Mann, Electronics Engineering Technology

FROM PENDLETON:
            Sarah Lynn Barnes, Associate in Arts; Audra Elease Brock, Management; Garam Ji, Associate in Arts; Kerri R. Link, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Ayshia Latril McClary, Medical Laboratory Technology; Brittany Dawn Merriweather, Management; Kelly Marie Parks, Nursing; Robert Parrish, Surgical Technology; and Devarshi Harshadbhai Patel, General Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:
            Allison Uwem Ekwere, Associate in Science

FROM STARR:
            Tina Marie Hardy, Associate in Science; Jonathan Lance Moore, Associate in Science; Jeffery John O'Donnell, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Kathrine Elizabeth Yon, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:
            Patricia Ann Latimer Dixon, Management; Zachary Steven Howard, Accounting; Cathy Marie Jennings, Nursing; Shanene Jean King, Criminal Justice Technology; and Brandy Michelle Stowe, Surgical Technology

FROM WILLIAMSTON:
            Jeanene Nichole Bowen, Nursing; Nastassja Farran Hunter, Administrative Office Technology; and Beverly Diane King, Nursing.

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:
            Cynthia Celeste Faverty, Nursing; Weston Anthony Slaton, Associate in Arts; and Adriane Jones Wood, Management

FROM SENECA:
            Brandon Scott Barker, Computer Technology; Rebecca Caroline Brown, Administrative Office Technology; Jeremy Ryan Brunson, Associate in Arts; Martinze O'Neal Buchanan, Industrial Maintenance; Nickolas Trent Cain, Criminal Justice Technology; Shanna Melinda Campbell, Criminal Justice Technology; Adam Steven Conrad, Radio and Television Broadcasting; David Delgado-Vazquez, Computer Technology; Matthew Benjamin Fielder, Associate in Science; Laura Elaine Fricks, Surgical Technology; Brook Argo Gibson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Angelus Nanita Goodine, General Technology; Benjamin David Grant, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Gregory Brett Hardee, Associate in Science; Ollie Alicia Chantell Hawthorne, Early Childhood Development; Michelle A. Hendrickson, Respiratory Care; Mark Tanner Heniford, Associate in Arts; Isaac Hunter Holden, Computer Technology; Melody Mae Holley, Medical Laboratory Technology; Brandon David Litzenberger, Engineering Graphics Technology; Daniel Wayne Martin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Durrell Javon Mast, Associate in Science; Andrew Oliver Mcknight, Associate in Arts; Andrew Brock Mize, General Technology; William Michael Parker, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Nora Warranette Sampson, Associate in Science; Jonathan Mickey Simpson, General Engineering Technology; Patrick Edward Smeader, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bianca Michael Smith, Associate in Arts; Tracie Crowder Smith, Practical Nursing; Matthew Lee Spiva, Criminal Justice Technology; Robert Louis Tedford, Welding; Thomas Brent Thompson, Associate in Science; Brandy Elizabeth Towe, Criminal Justice Technology; Danielle Yvette Verner, Administrative Office Technology; and Tyler Grant Yoder, Associate in Science

FROM TAMASSEE:
            Dennis Chad Holbrooks, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WALHALLA:
            Kayla Griffin Blair, Office Support Specialist; Brittany Starr Clark, Engineering Graphics Technology; Noel Rae Kelly, General Technology; Frederick Thomas Lyon, Machine Tool Technology; Joshua Timothy Moore, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sejalben Rajeshkumar Patel, Nursing; Jennifer Wendy Wold Schrotberger, Administrative Office Technology; and Melissa Edna Van Heck, Associate in Science

FROM WEST UNION:
            Brittany Annette Clement, Associate in Arts; Denise Kay Grant, Medical Assisting; Matthew J. Long, General Engineering Technology; Billy Elliott Tribble, Management; Alison Leila Waldron, Associate in Arts; and Jessica Louise Ward, Associate in Arts

FROM WESTMINSTER:
            Jason Edward Beasley, Associate in Science; Grant Taylor Craven, Nursing; Dustin Thomas Gravley, Machine Tool Technology; William Curtis Hughey, Management; Benjamin Ronald Martin, Criminal Justice Technology; Alex Benjamin McCaffrey, Industrial Electronics Technology; Letitia H. McGuffin, Criminal Justice Technology; Kara Murisha Merrill, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jessica Leanne Murray, Criminal Justice Technology; Christina Dawn Revis, Administrative Office Technology; Betty Sue Stepp, Medical Assisting; and Matthew Keith Taylor, Associate in Science

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:
            Kianna Cymone Brown, Medical Assisting; Khristy Gail Crawford, Criminal Justice Technology; Michael Scott Doyle, Industrial Maintenance; Kent M. Hodge, Associate in Science; Stephen Maxwell Jerdan, Criminal Justice Technology; Michelle Lynn McClain, Medical Laboratory Technology; Justin Ryan McNeill, Medical Laboratory Technology; Lindsay Nicole Minyard, Administrative Office Technology; Angela Renee Oglesby, Medical Office Specialist; Matthew Bryan Parker, General Studies; Marques Duane Robinson, Associate in Science; Mohammed Dhia Saleem, Associate in Science; and Frederick Talbert Willis, Engineering Graphics Technology

FROM CLEMSON:
            Cory Hammond, Electronics Engineering Technology; Johanna Lauren Johnson, General Technology; Bradon Walter Medina, General Studies; and Christopher Scott Tyler. General Studies

FROM EASLEY:
            Alexander Michael Boom, Welding; Tabitha Nicole Craft, Medical Assisting; Brittany Nichole-Fulton Duvall, Administrative Office Technology; Allison Faith Galloway, Nursing; William Christopher Hayes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Justin Dallas Herndon, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Hannah Alicia Hughes, General Studies; Sarah Grace Jones, Administrative Office Technology; Amber Rose Landrum, Associate in Science; Laura L. Larocque-Smerdon, Medical Laboratory Technology; Matthew Jared Mason, Engineering Graphics Technology; Kevin James Norris, Machine Tool Technology; Nathan Andrew Schlecht, General Studies; Nickolas Grant Smith, Veterinary Technology; Kyle Richard Taylor, Associate in Science; William Daniel Traber, Associate in Arts; and Dana R. Whitten, General Technology

FROM LIBERTY:
            Joseph Young Ballew, Computer Technology; Sumur Rae Bell, Associate in Arts; Ashley Jean Chapman, Administrative Office Technology; Toni Ann DiCataldo, Medical Assisting; Kayla Ann Dickson, Administrative Office Technology; Kimberly Michelle Forshee, Medical Laboratory Technology; Joshua Ray Garza, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jordan Rae Greenwood, Associate in Science; Jack Alan Myers, General Technology; and Ellen Marie Underwood, Administrative Office Technology

FROM NORRIS:
            Amber Dawn Bracken, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM PICKENS:
            Susannah Burlingame, General Technology; Steven Allen Day, Industrial Electronics Technology; Charles Andrew Hendricks, Industrial Electronics Technology; Matthew Grant Hunter, Industrial Electronics Technology; Nathan James McJunkin, Industrial Electronics Technology; James Edward Moser, Computer Technology; Tonya Leigh Painter, Associate in Arts; Adam Douglas Sanders, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tyler William Smith, Associate in Science; Heather Lyda Terry, Nursing; Tina Ethel Thrasher, General Technology; and Franklin Leroy Waldrop, Machine Tool Technology

FROM SIX MILE:
            Joshua Scott Abercrombie, General Technology; Robert Evan Bate, General Technology; Shane Craig Brown, Machine Tool Technology; and Michael Aaron Hendricks, General Technology

FROM SUNSET:
            Russell Loyd Ellenburg, Industrial Electronics Technology; and John Calvin Summey, Associate in Arts

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM ABBEVILLE
            Mary Hanna White, Associate in Science

FROM AIKEN:
            Ashton Faye Cook, Associate in Science; Ciera Anne Garcia, Associate in Science; Brittany Lynn Ledbetter, Associate in Science; Utsva Rashmin Patel, Associate in Science; and Lauren Michelle Wheeler, Associate in Science

FROM BAMBERG:
            Kristen Michelle McMillan, Associate in Science

FROM CAMDEN:
            Matthew E. McKenzie, Criminal Justice Technology; and Madeline Katherine Tucker, Associate in Science

FROM CHERAW:
            Wilson Edward Stanton, Associate in Science

FROM CLEVELAND:
            Stephen Joseph Moses, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM COLUMBIA:
            Eleanor Lemmon Bourne, Associate in Arts; Adrian Diante Jackson, Associate in Science; Caroline Ashton Outlaw, Associate in Science; and Shelby Caroline Privett, Associate in Science

FROM DARLINGTON:
            Andrew Connor Boyles, Associate in Science

FROM EDGEFIELD:
            Walter Hugh Morgan, Associate in Science

FROM FLORENCE:
            William Blake Odom, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM FORT MILL:
            Peter Benjamin Jurewicz, Associate in Arts; and Rebecca Renee Pleil, Veterinary Technology

FROM GREENVILLE:
            Collin David Bridges, Associate in Science; Adam Zachary Fort, Associate in Arts; William Evans Harding, Associate in Science; Theodore Martin Hendricks, Associate in Arts; Wanda Lyn Pulley, Veterinary Technology; Robert Burton Rudd, Associate in Arts; and Hannah Austin Seaborn, Associate in Science

FROM GREER:
            Meredith Ashley Land, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM HILTON HEAD:
            Caitlin Lee Korner, Associate in Arts

FROM IRMO:
            Emily Louise Vincent, Nursing

FROM KINGSTREE:
            Henry Cleve Cox, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM LEXINGTON:
            Daniel Michael Gould, Associate in Science

FROM LUGOFF:
            Kristen Moneria Abdelhaq, Associate in Science

FROM MARIETTA:
            Kayla Danielle Meyer, Veterinary Technology; and Matthew Elan Stroud, Associate in Science.

FROM MAULDIN:
            Stephanie Lynn Merkel, Veterinary Technology

FROM MOUNT PLEASANT:
            Alice Edmunds Pooser, Associate in Arts; Elsa Diane Pysh, Associate in Arts; David Laurance Saari, Associate in Science; and Lauren Malihe Semsar, Associate in Science

FROM ROCK HILL:
            Kevin Philip Gard, General Studies; Jessica Kathleen Howell, Associate in Arts; and James Crocker Norris, Associate in Science.

FROM ROEBUCK:
            Erin N. Bowling, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:
            Phillip Michael Gatherwright, Associate in Science; Elizabeth Ann Lockwood, Veterinary Technology; Charnise Nicole Mangle, Associate in Science; Alexander William Otto, Associate in Science; Kristen Grace Powell, Associate in Arts; and Sergio Andre Torricos, Associate in Arts

FROM SPARTANBURG:
            John Andrew Rhodes, Associate in Science; and Joe Nesbitt West, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM SUMTER:
            Phylicia Y. Coleman, Associate in Science; and Rachel Joanne Sorrells, Associate in Arts

FROM SUMMERVILLE:
            Zachary Michael Shaffer, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS:
            Nika Danielle Hanis, Associate in Science; and Racquel Monique Shackleford, Associate in Science

FROM UNION:
            Vincent Tony Bryant, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM YORK:
            Ruth Anne Hall, Associate in Arts

OUT OF STATE (4)

FROM DULUTH, GEORGIA:
            James Rice Whitehurst, Associate in Science

FROM MARIETTA, GEORGIA:
            Alison Michelle Todd, Associate in Arts

FROM LUMBERTON, NEW JERSEY:
            Joshua Andrew Weiss, Associate in Science

FROM CASHIERS, NORTH CAROLINA:
            William Logan Queen, Radio and Television Broadcasting

 
.