pr3.gif (2143 bytes)
trtc1.gif (3459 bytes)

Anderson dot5.gif (848 bytes)Oconee Pickens

 
This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507, reidson@tctc.edu
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506, lgarrett@tctc.edu
 

Two-Hundred-and-Seventy-Five Students Named To Tri-Countyís Deanís List for Spring Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 7/5/2007

CONTACT:  LISA GARRETT
(By Lisa Garrett)

PENDLETON --- Two-hundred-and-seventy-five Tri-County Technical College students have been named to Dean’s List for the spring semester.

Each of these students has scored between 3.50 and 3.99 points based on the perfect 4.0 grade point average in curriculum courses or and obtain a grade of A in Comprehensive Studies courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

Samantha Maire Alley, Associate in Science; Haitham Basim Barakat, Associate in Science; Lea Renee Betsill, Associate in Arts; Vincent Francis Billy, Industrial Supervision Technology; Daniel S. Braendle, Criminal Justice Technology; Courtney Brooke Carson, Criminal Justice Technology; Rebecca M. Cartlidge, Office Systems Technology; Frances Melia Cobb, Criminal Justice Technology; Charles James Cornwell, Engineering Graphics Technology; Hannah D. Cox, Associate in Science; Justin Michael Croft, Pre-Nursing; Cindy Kollette Culbertson, Pre-Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Connie H. Haguewood Dawkins, Electrical Power & Controls I; Michelle Lee Dixon, Associate in Science; Matthew Allen Earles, Computer Technology; Alisa Yolanda Frazier, Early Childhood Development; Kenon Ashley Nicole Giovanni, University Transfer; Travis Scott Hanks, Industrial Maintenance; Jacob M. Harbin, Engineering Graphics Technology; Scott Allen Harper, Industrial Electronics Technology; Chandler N. Hayes, Welding; Somer Jewel Head, Nursing; Mandy E. Hedden, Office Systems Technology; Justin L. Hoard, Associate in Arts; Michelle Denen Howard, Medical Assisting; Casey L. Hudgens, Management; Jennifer Leigh Hulme, Associate in Science; Dorothy J. Byrd Hunter, Early Childhood Development; Amanda Janet Iannelli, Veterinary Technology; Helen Lurene Jackson, Early Childhood Development; Laura Woodson Jolly, Office Systems Technology; Matthew Brooks Jordan, Criminal Justice Technology; Melissa D. Karraker, Associate in Science; Christoph Stefan Knibbe, Associate in Arts; Kellie Jeneen Lee, Practical Nursing; Karissa Monyel Littlejohn, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kristy Denice Lomax, Criminal Justice Technology; Michael Benjamin Mance, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Barbara F. Hagood Maxwell, Practical Nursing; Travis Clay McClain, Industrial Electronics Technology; Katina Gabrielle Miller, Respiratory Care; Ivy Sarah Nelson, Management; Aleathea Juanetta Norris, Criminal Justice Technology; Ashley Kurtz Owens, Associate in Arts; Laken Darline Owens, Criminal Justice Technology; William Eugene Owens, Management; Brigette A. Parsley, Criminal Justice Technology; Amie Mikhaila Patterson, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Ashley E. Pelfrey, Office Systems Technology; Jeremy M. Pickens, Criminal Justice Technology; Neikia Yvette Pickens, Accounting; Walter Thomas Rasco, Industrial Maintenance; Kristi Jo Roberts, Associate in Arts; Andrew Jason Scheuer, Computer Technology; Zachary N. Schuch, Nursing; Marty Dee Shirley, Associate in Science; Joy Johnson Simpson, Financial Accounting; Chandra Regina Small, Medical Laboratory Technology; Tracy W. Stone, Medical Assisting; Erin Nicole Sullivan, Associate in Arts; Gabriel Sellers Taylor, Electronics Engineering Technology; Michelle L. Taylor, Veterinary Technology; John Wall, Associate in Arts; Alyson Renee Whitt, Respiratory Care; Kristina I. Wilson, Office Systems Technology; Jonathan Andrew Wood, General Technology; Lisa Marlene Young, Pre-Nursing; and Anna Elizabeth Whitaker, Associate in Arts.

FROM BELTON:
Sharia Kamesha Arnold, Pre-Nursing; Vitaly Demidovich, Management; Zachary Scott Durand, Industrial Electronics Technology; Georgia Nicole Harper, Early Childhood Development; Heather L. Leslie, Associate in Science; Daniel Chase McCoy, Pre-Nursing; Leslie B. Minton, Management; William Michael Oates, Radio and TV Broadcasting; and Alice J. West, Transition Nursing.

FROM HONEA PATH:
Trey Mitchell Lusk, Industrial Electronics Technology; and David L. Murphy, Electrical Power & Controls I.

FROM IVA:
Erica M. Lollis, Medical Lab Technology; and April M. Perry, Medical Office Specialist.

FROM PELZER:
Christina Mae Sherman, Early Childhood Development.

FROM PENDLETON:
James Lee Craft, Welding; Brenda Gale Hunter, Office Systems Technology; Amy L. Nimmons, Medical Laboratory Technology; April Dorsey Simpson, Management; and Jamie A. Sisco Sylvester, Management.

FROM PIEDMONT:
Justin A. Jeanes, Associate in Science; Daniel Jack King, Management; Heath Barak Nodine, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Jason Scott Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Heather Michelle Todd, Nursing.

FROM STARR:
Sharon Lynn Pickens, Early Childhood Development.

FROM WEST PELZER:
Joshua David Back, Management.

FROM WILLIAMSTON:
Cheryl Delane Hannah, Office Systems Technology; and Israel Heath McGuire, Management.

 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:
Kathryn Susan Cantrell, Office Systems Technology; and Janice Sullivan Chandler, Office Systems Technology.

FROM SALEM:
James Donald Penland, Associate in Science; and Christy Denea Shiflett, Practical Nursing.

FROM SENECA:
Jacquelyn Suzanne Campbell, Associate in Science; Rachel Denise Blackwell, Early Childhood Development; Lia A. Brady, Medical Assisting; Amanda Grace Chapman, Associate in Science; Denver C. Cox, Computer Technology; Jason Marvin Crowe, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kevin M. Ellsworth, Machine Tool Technology; Christine Marie Evans, Medical Laboratory Technology; Patricia A. Gibbs, Early Childhood Development; Patricia A. Hancock, Surgical Technology; Ollie Alicia Chantell  Hawthorne, Early Childhood Development; Michelle A. Hendrickson, Respiratory Care; Ashli E. Henry, Associate in Arts; Joshua Jeremiah Hudak, Associate in Arts; Brittany Caroline Johnson, Associate in Science; Sabrina L. Kemp, Early Childhood Development; Cody Austin King, Associate in Science; Eddie Lamar King, Machine Tool Technology; Clint Barry Loggins, Management; Carmen Marie McCreary, Practical Nursing; Zachary T. McDonough, University Transfer; Thomas Anthony Moon, Criminal Justice Technology; Megan N. Moss, Pre-Nursing; Ann K. Nugent, University Transfer; Litta Lanette Oglesby, Medical Assisting; Debra Elaine Owens, Medical Assisting; Ryan Tarlesdale Perry, Criminal Justice Technology; Rhonda Elaine Pierce, Automated Office; Deborah Ann Sharp, Office Systems Technology; Joseph Daniel Smith, Associate in Arts; Tracie Crowder Smith, Pre-Practical Nursing; Michelle L. Goodine Washington, Office Systems Technology; and Katie Janel Yoder, Associate in Science.

FROM TAMASSEE:
Trampis L. Beatty, Associate in Science.

FROM WALHALLA:
Mary Sheree Ayers, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Ashley Denise Bates, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael P. Chappell, Computer Technology; Kristy Lynn Cothran, Office Systems Technology; Diana Figueroa, General Technology; John Marvin Finkenstadt, Machine Tool Technology; Michele L. Heller, Engineering Graphics Technology; Mitchell D. Ladd, Electronics Engineering Technology; Shannon Williams Lawing, Office Systems Technology; Nina M. McKee, Criminal Justice Technology; Adam James Puteri, Associate in Arts; Heather L. Robinson, Nursing; Elisa Beth Smith, Pre-Nursing; and Lisher A. Wilson, Criminal Justice Technology.

FROM WEST UNION:
Annabelle Cayanong Beaumont, Management; William Gerald Dukes, Associate in Science; Troy Marshall Fuller, Management; Levi Michael Oliver, Criminal Justice Technology; Kayla N. Smith, Office Systems Technology; and Jessica L. Ward, Radio and TV Broadcasting.

FROM WESTMINSTER:
Brandy L. Bartlett, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Deborah Kay Hamby Black, Accounting; Bradley Joseph Boller, Industrial Supervision Technology; Patrick Heath Chappell, Criminal Justice Technology; Cory Randall Davis, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ronald James Elder, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kaye H. Freeman, Office Systems Technology; Charles Steven Maida, Criminal Justice Technology; William Dean O'Dell, Machine Tool Technology; Julie E. Owens, Pre-Nursing; Melissa S. Rogers, Associate in Arts; Kayla N. Smith, Associate in Arts; Daniel Boyce Snipes, Radio and TV Broadcasting; and Teresa Gale Taylor, Respiratory Care.

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:
Stephanie Brooke Bagwell, Nursing; Andrew Brian Beaty, Associate in Science; Ashley Nichole Carpenter, Associate in Arts; Sidney Eugene Church, Associate in Arts; Timothy B. Dyar, Associate in Arts; Gordon Peter Heck, Associate in Science; Jeremiah Ray Hurley, Management; Kristen R. Lusk, Management; Ashlee Nichole McCarty, Associate in Science; Lewis Neil Parrington, Computer Technology; Paul Clifford Shivery, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Gavin Daniel Smith, Welding; and Hannah Nell Woolbright, Associate in Arts.

FROM CLEMSON:
Benjamin F. Bergmann, Associate in Science; Jessica L. Cash, Associate in Arts; Rebecca Maxine Holland, Associate in Arts; Sarah Margaret Lohmann, Associate in Arts; Christopher P. Malloy, Computer Technology; Sarah Ann Parks, Pre-Nursing; Aswathy Varma Puthenkovilakom, Medical Laboratory  Technology; Megan Renae Walker, Pre-Nursing; and Justin T. Wiggins, Machine Tool Technology.

FROM EASLEY:
Trent N. Acker, Associate in Science; Lori L. Alexander, Industrial Supervision Technology; Tonya D. Bagwell, Office Systems Technology; Mallory R. Booth, Associate in Arts; Emily Ann Bowers, Associate in Science; Crystal Lynn Bright, Nursing; Heather D. Burgess, Office Support Specialist; James Larry Gillespie, Industrial Electronics Technology; Shawn A. Gillespie, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jessica N. Grant, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brian P. Hamby, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kendall R. Hickey, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Adam Thomas Hudacek, Associate in Arts; Zachary T. O'Diear, General Technology; Andrew J. Radich, Associate in Science; Jesse Allen Richardson, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Joshua Brandon Satterfield, Associate in Science; Brittany Suzanne Smith, Management; and Courtney Alanna Ware, Associate in Arts.

FROM LIBERTY:
Ashley R. Booth, Veterinary Technology; Jill R. Ellenburg, University Transfer; Kasi L. Martin, Associate in Arts; Nicole Mosquera, Associate in Science; Courtney D. Mount, Management; Greg D. Murphree, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Jason Randolph Nicholson, Associate in Science.

FROM NORRIS:
Justin Derrick Bates, Industrial Electronics Technology.

FROM PICKENS: 
Brett Samuel Baker, Industrial Electronics Technology; Crystal L. Brown, Pre-Nursing; Shelly Jean Burner Byers, Criminal Justice Technology; Samantha Rae Dobbins, University Transfer; Johnny James Dodgens, Associate in Arts; Suzanne Nicole Flaugher, Associate in Arts; Christel Gail Mauldin, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Danielle Marie Patterson, Accounting; Maria Adelina Silva, Medical Laboratory Technology; Rose W. Simmons, Office Systems Technology; Shawn Tabor Thrift, Radio and TV Broadcasting; and Karen Y. Williams Trammell, Office Support Specialist.

FROM SIX MILE:
Whitney Brooke Abercrombie, Office Systems Technology; Charles T. Cook, Associate in Science; Johnny E. Durham, Electronics Engineering Technology; Samantha Lynn Gillespie, Criminal Justice Technology; Jason R. Pietramala, Management; Jason Glenn Poole, Industrial Supervision Technology; Brenda S. Rhodes, Surgical Technology; and Theresa M. Trumbower, Medical Assisting.

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM AIKEN:
Alyson Brooke Josephson, Associate in Science; and Brittany Celeste Lawrence, Associate in Science.

FROM BLAIR:
Nancy Allison Coleman, Associate in Arts.

FROM CHAPIN:
Jacob Taylor Price, Associate in Science.

FROM COLUMBIA:
Scott Alexander Hinkley, Associate in Science; and Layne Elizabeth Umberger, Associate in Arts.

FROM FLORENCE:
Mallory Brooks Owens, Associate in Science.

FROM FOUNTAIN INN:
Ashlee Elizabeth Smith, Associate in Arts.

FROM GILBERT:
Hollie Marie Schneck, Associate in Science.

FROM GREENVILLE:
Beverley Laura Abranches, Associate in Science; Larry Kevin Bell, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Daniel Franklin Clark, Pre-Nursing; and Christopher David Simpson, Associate in Arts.

FROM GREER:
Scott Roy Fogleman, Associate in Science; and Julie Ann Turner, University Transfer.

FROM HILTON HEAD:
Jeffrey E. Gale, Associate in Science.

FROM LAURENS:
Jennifer Lauren Childers, Associate in Science.

FROM LITTLE MOUNTAIN:
Candace Lee Conner, Nursing.

FROM LYMAN:
Amanda L. Young, Veterinary Technology.

FROM MOORE:
Benjamin Cagle Griswold, Engineering Graphics Technology.

FROM MYRTLE BEACH:
William Randall Whitney, Associate in Science.

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:
Evan Ross Barefoot, Associate in Arts; Matthew Mckenna Lincolnhol, Associate in Science; Rebecca Elizabeth Miller, Associate in Science; Brandon Joseph Nelson, Associate in Science; and Marcelo Torricos, Associate in Science.

FROM SPARTANBURG:
Jetin Rohit Patel, Associate in Arts; Kaitlin Taylor Sloop, Associate in Science; and Richard Thomas Tewkesbury, Associate in Arts.

FROM WINNSBORO:
Kyle Edison Gantt, Associate in Arts.

FROM WOODRUFF:
Christopher Thorne Childers, Associate in Science.

OUT OF STATE

From Jacksonville, FL:
Holly Marie Walston, Associate in Science.

From Bremen, GA:
Meitra Christina Lak, Associate in Arts.

From Sylvania, GA:
Justin Keith Amos, Associate in Science.

From Toccoa, GA:
James A. Allen, Engineering Graphics Technology.

From Ringoes, NJ:
Kara Anne Neary, Associate in Science.

From Advance, NC:
Brandon Edward Emert, Associate in Science.

From Lanexa, VA:
Caley Elizabeth Pinto, Associate in Science.

 
.