Press Releases
Tri-County Technical College

Anderson dot5.gif (848 bytes)Oconee Pickens

This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507,
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506,

Tri-County Honors Students at Annual Awards Ceremony


(By Lisa Garrett)

PENDLETON --- Celebrate the people who made your dreams come true and express your gratitude to them, Deborah Brock, an instructor in Tri-County Technical College’s Medical Laboratory Technology program, told students at the College’s annual awards ceremony.

Annual Awards Ceremony“My joy in watching an awards ceremony has little to do with the reactions of the recipients, but the reaction of their family and friends,” said Brock who, in the 16 years she has worked as an educator across the State, has never missed her students’ awards ceremonies.  Brock came to Tri-County last year after 13 years of serving as MLT Program Coordinator at Trident Technical College. She holds B.S. and B.A. degrees in Chemistry from Texas Woman’s University, a Medical Technologist certificate from Baptist Medical Center in San Antonio, and a master of Health Sciences degree -- Advanced Generalist in Medical Technology -- from the Medical University of South Carolina. 

“Family and friends are critical to your success,” said Brock, who recounted that when she was growing up, she watched her father return to college and graduate with honors. 

“I watched from the inside the support and sacrifice it takes to graduate with honors,” she told the crowd of Tri-County’s top students.  “We are seldom successful because of what we do ourselves.  It always has to do with others’ support and encouragement in some way.”

Following her address, Tri-County President Ronnie Booth presented the following students with awards:

          James L. Craft of Pendleton, received the Brian Ferguson Memorial Award for Welding.
          Veronica J. Buff, of Piedmont, was named Outstanding Accounting Student.

          Georgina L. (Gena) Patterson, of Easley, was named Outstanding Associate Degree Nursing Student.
          Maria R. Santos, of Clemson, was named Outstanding Associate in Arts Student.

          Sharon A. Hyden, of Clemson, was named Outstanding Associate in Science Student.

          Maria M. Gilreath, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Comprehensive Studies Student.

          Miranda M. Elliott, of Central, was named Outstanding Computer Technology Student.
          Tina A. Elrod, of Pendleton, was named Outstanding Criminal Justice Technology Student.

          Sabrina L. Kemp, of Seneca, was named Outstanding Early Childhood Development Student.

          Johnny E. Durham, of Six Mile, was named Outstanding Electronics Engineering Technology Student.

          Justin K. Morgan, of Pendleton, was named Outstanding Engineering Graphics Technology Student.

          Tristan R. Axson, of Seneca, was named Outstanding English Student.
          April A. Talley, of Belton, was named Outstanding Expanded Duty Dental Assisting Student.

          Ronald J. Tucker, of Hartwell, GA, was named Outstanding General Engineering Technology Student.

          Christopher A. Wilson, of Honea Path, was named Outstanding Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology Student.

          Scott A. Campbell was named Outstanding Humanities Student.

          Donald R. Clark, of Seneca, was named Outstanding Industrial Electronics Technology Student.

          Dewey J. Stancell, of Sunset, was named Outstanding Industrial Maintenance Technology Student.

          Robert Carl Branch, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Industrial Supervision Technology Student.

          Allen R. Galloway, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Machine Tool Technology Student.

          Cindy A. White, of Westminster, was named Outstanding Management Student.

          Karen Thorton Brown, of Starr, was named Outstanding Medical Assisting Student.

          Nancy W. Blair, of Pendleton, was named Outstanding Medical Laboratory Technology Student.

          Velma V. Massey, of Williamston, was named Outstanding Office Systems Technology Student.

          Erin E. Collins, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Practical Nursing Student.

          Heath B. Nodine, of Piedmont, was named Outstanding Radio and Television Broadcasting Student.

          Jennifer L. Moore, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Respiratory Care Student.

          Ronak Patel, of Pendleton, was named Outstanding Science Student.

          Virginia K. Edwards, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Social Science Student.

          Mary E. Wilson, of Seneca, was named Outstanding Student Support Services Student.

          Somer J. Head, of Anderson, was named Outstanding Surgical Technology Student.

          Amber L. Landacre, of Greer, was named Outstanding Veterinary Technology Student.

          Kyle E. Didgeon, of Walhalla, was named Outstanding Welding Student.

          The 2006 - 2007 Student Government Association officers were honored for their service:  Tina Elrod, of Anderson, president; Lewis Tollison, of Anderson, vice president; Nina McKee, of Walhalla, secretary; and Jennifer L. Ross, of Summerville, treasurer.