pr3.gif (2143 bytes)
trtc1.gif (3459 bytes)

Anderson dot5.gif (848 bytes)Oconee Pickens

This release prepared by the Office of Public Relations and Marketing.
Rebecca Eidson, Director, 646-1507,
Lisa Garrett, Public Relations Associate, 646-1506,

Continue to be Lifelong Learners, President Ronnie Booth Tells Tri-County Grads


(By Lisa Garrett)

ANDERSON --- As you move to this next stage of your lives, you must be willing to continue to adapt and learn as the economy and circumstances change, Dr. Ronnie L. Booth, president of Tri-County Technical College, told the 207 graduates during his summer commencement address.

        “This is not optional; it is required.  You must continue to learn, continue to improve, continue to change in order to remain a competitive member of an increasingly competitive workplace,” said Dr. Booth, who has served as Tri-County's president since 2003.

He recalled his first college graduation in 1976 when he earned a bachelor’s in Business Administration from the University of South Carolina.  “I wanted that diploma in my hands because, quite frankly, I was tired of school and I just wanted to go to work.  I remember thinking at that time that I never wanted to go to college again,” said Dr. Booth.

        He was hired by Dupont to work in accounting but his first day on the job he was surprised to discover that instead he would be in computer programming.  “For six weeks, I sat at my desk and read manuals, all day long every day,” he said.

          “Throughout my career, since then, I have read, taken classes, and tests, and attended workshops and conferences to learn how to do a better job or assist me as I sought to move up to a new position,” said Dr. Booth, who completed a certificate in instructional technology long after completing two master’s degrees and a Ph.D. “I did so to remain current in my field and to improve my performance as a faculty member,” he explained.

        “Just as I kept on learning after I finished what I thought was the last day of my education, so must you.  That does not mean that you will all need to continue your formal education by earning another degree or diploma, but it does mean that you will and must be lifelong learners.  Failure to do so means that you will one day be obsolete,” he said.

        “By your work, you have ensured to a large degree that you are less likely to be victimized by economic circumstances around you,” he said.  “Continue to distance yourself from that possibility by continuing to learn and grow both personally and in your chosen line of work.”

          Following Dr. Booth’s address, he and other College officials presented degrees, diplomas and certificates to the graduates.

From Anderson:
        Teresa Keasler Abercrombie, Practical Nursing; Laura Lindsey Allison, Business Technology; Jessica Davis Anderson, Office Systems Technology; Melissa Holloway Bailey, Medical Assisting; Cassie Nicole Baird, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Shaun Michael Barbare, Business Technology; Sheena Marie Baskin, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Missilia Nekol Bell, Surgical Technology; Betty Nicole Bertram, Surgical Technology; Stephanie Amanda Beusse, Surgical Technology; James Edward Bolt, III, Computer Technology; Brittany Lauren Bowen, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Rhonda Darlene Bradshaw, Computer Technology; Thomas Lee Bridges, Respiratory Care; Stephanie Brenda Campbell, Surgical Technology; Russell F. Carpenter, Respiratory Care;  Jacqueline Nicole Chester, Practical Nursing; Tycerly Luneal Cowan, Accounting; Candice N. Cowans, Practical Nursing; Sherry Florance Cutliff, Practical Nursing; Miranda Shae Dalton, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Falisha Letitia Dean, Practical Nursing; Tashawna Harris Dean, Practical Nursing; Heather Nicole Duncan, Respiratory Care; Natasha Monique Gaines El-Amin, Practical Nursing;  Holly Denise Evans, Practical Nursing;  Whitney Laine Gambrell, Medical Assisting; Shannan Runette Geer, Practical Nursing; Robert Jonathan Gentry, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alan Benjamin Goza, Industrial Electronics Technology; Daniele Louise Hafner, Surgical Technology; Eleisha Christine Hagen, Associate in Science; Zachary Hanks, Computer Technology; Jordan Lee Harvey, Associate in Arts; Jeremy Kyah Hicks, Computer Technology; Lindsey Erin Horton, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Carmen Denise Hunter, Medical Assisting; Michelle A. Kettere, Respiratory Care; Tracie Starr Kruzner, Surgical Technology; Jennifer Patricia Lollis, Respiratory Care;  Kimberly Jean Lollis, Practical Nursing; Lauren Courtney Lusk, Associate in Arts;         Charity D. McGaha, Medical Assisting; Kelly Victoria McKittrick, Machine Tool Technology; Nicole Danielle Miville, Surgical Technology; Sandra Lee Morgan, Medical Assisting; Matthew Lee Mulkey, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jeremy Neisess, Computer Technology; Matthew Graham Nelson, Associate in Science; Joshua Matthew Ormes, Accounting; Jana Roach Owen, Surgical Technology; Angelina Marie Pangia, Computer Technology; Barbara Ann Pruitt, Surgical Technology; Debbie Kirven Sanders, Nursing; Charlotte Boyd Shirley, Respiratory Care; Richard Blake Slaton, Industrial Mechanics; Robert Terrel Sligh, Jr., Industrial Electronics Technology; Garrett Richard Smith, Associate in Arts; Beth Marie Spooner, Practical Nursing; Robert William Stoker, Jr.., Business Technology; Amber Renee Strickland, Criminal Justice Technology; Alicia Swaney, Medical Assisting; Don Talon Taylor, General Engineering Technology; Natalie Hope Thrasher, Surgical Technology; Andrea L. Gould Turpin, Accounting; Tony Michael Webb Jr., Associate in Arts; Sammy D. Wicker, Surgical Technology; and James A. Wilks, Associate in Science.

From Belton:
        Cynthia Jo-Beth Bratcher, Early Childhood Development; Charlette Denise McGaha, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Timothy David Riddle, Associate in Arts; Lou Diane Roach, Accounting; and Jacqueline Nicole Turner, Early Childhood Development.

From Honea Path:
        Angela Joy Campbell, Medical Assisting; Tara D'ann Cooley, Respiratory Care; and Robert Olin Kay, Industrial Electronics Technology.

From Iva:
        Jessica R. Burdick, Associate in Arts; Catherine A. Campbell, Associate in Arts; Latonya Latisha Johnson, Practical Nursing; and Christie Lee Simpson, Respiratory Care.

From Pelzer:
        James William Crawford, Jr., Computer Technology; Debra McConnell Hollingsworth, Office Systems Technology; and Charles Steven Kay, Criminal Justice Technology.

From Pendleton:
        Thomas Reese Alexander, II, Computer Technology; Erica A. Cartee, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Harriett Tucker Davis, Surgical Technology; Kayla Renae Ladd, Practical Nursing; Latonya Denise Pretty, Practical Nursing; and Jessica Leanne Whitfield, Computer Technology.

From Sandy Springs:
        Jennifer Marie Butler, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting.

From Starr:
        Matthew Lee Lester, Industrial Mechanics; and Jamie Katherine Turner, Criminal Justice Technology.

From Townville:
        Tiffney Rene Osborne, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; and Brittany E. Whitten, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting.

From Williamston:
        Robert Dustin Antici, Industrial Mechanics; Jonathan Paul Cole, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; Corey Lee Foster, Computer Technology; Patricia Lyn McConnell, Office Systems Technology; and Diana Lynne Robertson, Respiratory Care.

From Fair Play:
        Jessica Beeco Tinsley, Associate in Science.

From Mountain Rest:
        Amy Nacole Ballard, Pre-Occupational Therapy.

From Salem:
        Carl Edward Hudson, Jr., Business Technology
From Seneca:
        Christy Lee Campbell, Surgical Technology; Christopher Frank Driscoll, Industrial Mechanics; Tyler Ashton Garrett, Associate in Science; Demeatria  Hall, Early Childhood Development; Karen Joyce Hendrix, Surgical Technology; Donna Alisha Holbrooks, Medical Assisting; Jo Ann Ivester, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Alisha Ann Jennings, Practical Nursing; Michael S. Lupinski, Respiratory Care; Kelly Ruby Martin, Surgical Technology; Ashleigh Denise McKinney, Associate in Science; Tramaine Darell Moore, Associate in Arts; Aaron Chadwick Norman, Computer Technology; Teresa Ann Poole, Accounting; Barbara Lorraine Schmidt, Practical Nursing; Evita Laquanna Smith, Practical Nursing; Donald Brandon Thompson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sara Victoria Waltman, Early Childhood Development; and Beverly Marie Yaksich, Nursing.

From Walhalla:
        Angela June Hogan, Surgical Technology; Cornelius Peeler, Welding; Julie Rholetter Rogers, Respiratory Care; and Angela Hedden Tilson, Respiratory Care.

From West Union:
        Sherry Ann Crane, Business Technology.

From Westminster:
        Michael Justin Cox, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bradley L. Dickson, Industrial Mechanics; Teresa V. George, Practical Nursing; Samantha H. Grant, Respiratory Care; Amanda M. Herrick, Medical Assisting; Carrie Marie Hopkins, Practical Nursing; Sylvia Ann James, Medical Assisting; Terrie  James, Surgical Technology; Amber Michelle Land, Early Childhood Development; Tina Marie Eastman Lee, Practical Nursing; Gina Rosemary Martin, Practical Nursing; Michael  Reed, Business Technology; Crystal Kay Sims, Practical Nursing; and Joshua Caleb Wilbanks, Associate in Science.

From Central:
        Sheila Marie Alexander, Computer Technology; Brian Patrick Chapman, Computer Technology; Stacey Renee Davenport, Practical Nursing; Ilija Ivan Micovic, Electronics Engineering Technology; Teresa Jackson Mosley, Practical Nursing; Kathryn Cameron Wingo, Early Childhood Development; and Amy Elizabeth Zaiser, Practical Nursing.

From Clemson:
        Kera Marie Beck, Associate in Arts; Jessika Dawn Crain, Business Technology;Vonda Kay Davis, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; John Zachary Northrup, Industrial Mechanics; David Lee Pargas, Engineering Graphics Technology; and Christina Jennifer Roger, Business Technology.

From Easley:
        Charlina S. Barkley, Office Systems Technology; Laura Lea Brust, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Christopher James Bryant, Accounting; Heather Darlene Callahan, Surgical Technology; Kristen M. Davis, Surgical Technology; Deborah Sanders Roach, Early Childhood Development1; and Crystal Shope West, Medical Assisting.

From Liberty:
        Brittany Louise Clark, Medical Assisting; Sandra Lynne Clayton, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Brandy Lynn Coffey, Surgical Technology; Patricia B. Cruthirds, Practical Nursing; Juston Keith Ellenburg, Computer Technology; Everett L. Faulling, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Brittany Leigh Hardy, Medical Assisting; Susan Diane Hendricks, Criminal Justice Technology; Tiffani Rose LaCasse, Surgical Technology; Priscilla Dawn Leeds, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Cody Lee Leslie, Industrial Mechanics; Sandra Diana Rogers, Computer Technology; and Stephanie Ann Whitman, Respiratory Care.

From Pickens:
        Karen Corbin Durham, Early Childhood Development 1; Jessica Collins Gilstrap, Early Childhood Development 1; Linda L. Hayes, Early Childhood Development1; Susan D. Kay, Early Childhood Development 1; Sarah M. Kelley, Office Systems Technology; Christy Smith Lawless, Computer Technology; Robyn Michelle Mann, Office Systems Technology; Janet Renee McJunkin, Early Childhood Development 1; Nathan Keith Morgan, Business Technology; Lindsay Erin Nichols, Office Systems Technology; Frederick L. Raines, III, Welding; Annie Marie Scruggs, Early Childhood Development 1; Holly Lucretia Smith, Practical Nursing; Heather Jo Trent, Computer Technology; and Annette Marie Gantt Wimpey, Early Childhood Development 1.

From Six Mile:
        Keith Daniel Beall, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning Technology; Bethany Allison Boggs, Associate in Science; Cheryln D. Brown, Surgical Technology; Tony Wayne Gray, Industrial Mechanics; Amy Leigh McClain Lane, Associate in Science; and Kimberla Britton Riggins, Early Childhood Development1.

From Sunset:
        Thomas Daniel Johnston, Practical Nursing; and Art Barron Nix, Industrial Mechanics.

From Cleveland:
        Christina Lee Bergholm, Early Childhood Development 1.

From Greenville:
        Barbara A. Collins Harrison, Nursing; and LaSondra Wright-Atkins, Practical Nursing.

From Greenwood:
        Tanya M Weston, Practical Nursing.

From Inman:
        Felicia Lynn Thompson, Practical Nursing.

From Lavonia:
        Amy J. Laskoski, Office Systems Technology.

From Marietta:
        Tricia Christina Hamby, Practical Nursing.

From Simpsonville:
        Yvonne D. Johnson, Practical Nursing.

From Summerton:
        Dana E. Bennett, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting.

From Taylors:
        Lucila Yolanda Torres, Practical Nursing.

From Ware Shoals:
        Kelly Jenille Monroe, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting.